Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loop to accumulate money entered

Posted on 2003-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
float entryofcredit ()
{
entrypoint:

cout<<"\nOnly the following coins are valid: \n";
      cout<<"5c, 10c, 20c, 50c, 100c\n";
      cout<<"\n Insert Your Coins Now... Please Press 0 to finish\n";
      Sleep (400);

cin>>credit;
      cout<<"--------------------------------------\n";
     
while(credit !=0)
      {
              switch(credit)
      {
      case '5':
      cout<<"\nYou entered 5 cents"<<endl;
             break;
             case '10':
             cout<<"\nYou entered 10 cents"<<endl;
             break;
             case '20':
             cout<<"\nYou entered 20 cents"<<endl;
             break;
             case '50':
             cout<<"\nYou entered 50 cents"<<endl;
             break;
             case '100':
      cout<<"\nYou entered 100 cents"<<endl;
             break;
      default:
      cout<<"This coin is invalid "<<endl;
      break;
                 goto entrypoint;
      }

            totalcredit = totalcredit + credit;
            cout<<"\nThe total money entered so far            is... "<<totalcredit<<endl;
            cout<<"----------------------------"<<endl;
            cout<<"\nInsert Coin... Press 0 to finish"<<endl;    
            cin>> credit;
            }

cout<<"\nThe total money entered is... "<<totalcredit<<endl;
cout<<"--------------------------------"<<endl;
Sleep(500);

return totalcredit;
}

//______________________Function Complete_______

How do I get the credit to accumulate within the loop?
0
Comment
Question by:failey
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 9825053
There are several big problems:

- 'totalcredit' seems to be declared outside the function
- you are using a 'goto', which is a 'no-no'.
- the credit is entered outside the loop
- you are trying to 'switch' on strings

The following should gove you an idea:

#include <stdlib.h>

int entryofcredit ()
{

    int totalcredit = 0;
    char buffer [ 16];
    int credit;
    char* pcCnvEnd;

     cout<<"\nOnly the following coins are valid: \n";
     cout<<"5c, 10c, 20c, 50c, 100c\n";
     cout<<"\n Insert Your Coins Now... Please Press 0 to finish\n";
     Sleep (400);

do {

       cout<<"\nThe total money entered so far            is... "<<totalcredit<<endl;
       cout<<"----------------------------"<<endl;
       cout<<"\nInsert Coin... Press 0 to finish"<<endl;    
       cin>> credit;
       cin>>buffer;
       cout<<"--------------------------------------\n";

        credit = strtol ( buffer, &pcCnvEnd, 10);

        if ( *pcCnvEnd) {

           cout << "Not a coin" << endl;

           continue;
        }

        switch(credit)
        {
        case 5:
        cout<<"\nYou entered 5 cents"<<endl;
                break;
        case 10:
         cout<<"\nYou entered 10 cents"<<endl;
        break;
        case 20:
        cout<<"\nYou entered 20 cents"<<endl;
        break;
         case 50:
         cout<<"\nYou entered 50 cents"<<endl;
        break;
        case 100:
        cout<<"\nYou entered 100 cents"<<endl;
        break;
        default:
        cout<<"This coin is invalid "<<endl;
        break;
        }

      totalcredit = totalcredit + credit;
             
  } while ( credit != 0);

cout<<"\nThe total money entered is... "<<totalcredit<<endl;
cout<<"--------------------------------"<<endl;
Sleep(500);

return totalcredit;
}


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9825076
When is the goto used?

To your question: What is your exact problem?  

where are credit and totalcredit defined? What are their types?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10285871
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jkr {http:#9825053}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0