Solved

INIT problem, system halted

Posted on 2003-11-26
9
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
System: HP Netserver E200 with RedHat 7.2 and hp surestore dat 40.

Problem started as such:
1. I had to see if i could restore a folder from a backup
2. System setup by a collegue who is on holiday and hard to contact
3. I'm fairly new to linux and didn't know the server setup here prior to my visit
4. Given basic instructions by collegue to look in "webmin" for the cron jobs, identify which is the backup job, do a search on it on google to find the restore version of same command
5. Collegue 'thought' it was using 'CVH' and 'TAR'

I get onsite and i find (via webmin) the server isn't using CVH or TAR, but CPIO for its backups (cron command is "
find / / / / / -print | cpio -oa --block-size=512 --format=newc -O /dev/st0 2 > /tmp/files.err
") done a few searches and found what info i needed EXCEPT the device name of the tape drive (assumed it was /dev/st0? but it didn't work when using "cpio -itv < /dev/st0" to list files on tape)

Thought it'd be a good idea to reboot the server and see if a device name was listed upon bootup... BUT

Machine reboots...

Now displays error:"
INIT: cannot execute "etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit"
INIT: cannot execute "etc/rc.d/rc"
"
Reading up on this it sounds like the startup script won't run and i'll have to do some kind of repair (see: http://infocom.cqu.edu.au/Units/aut99/85321/Assessment/Emergencies/Emergencies/ )

Why isn't anything simple! I don't have rescue disks, but i can get some RedHat CD's from my other collegue (on his way here)

Are the instructions in the above URL accurate and will let me get the server running again? How about getting the device name for the tape drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Roady
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Roady
ID: 9827283
Anyone with any pointers or things to try?
(just increased points)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:majorwoo
majorwoo earned 120 total points
ID: 9828058
That is a legitimate attempt to check the permissions on the file (which can indeed cause your error)

Booting off the redhat CD's will have the same affect -- once they boot (in rescue mode) you will be able to mount your existing drive and check it out.  I am on my way out of town for Turkey day, hopefully others will come along and help you.  I'll try to check the mail over the weekend.

What it boils down to is:
1 - put the CD in
2 - set your system to boot from CD (in BIOS if not already set)
3 - type "linux rescue" at the boot prompt (no quotes)
4 - follow the instructions, redhat will try to mount your system for you

Your other guid shows you the idea, check the permissions on /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Roady
ID: 9830424
Have done the above and used chmod to make sure the file is 'a+x', used 'cat rc.sysinit' to check the file also and it looks intact (no corruption).

Using fdisk and fcsk to check the hard drives there where the following partitions:
/dev/hda1
/dev/hda2
/dev/hdd1

Looked at the file 'raidtab' and corrected an entry (using pico) where it was looking for /dev/hdb1 and the second drive was actually /dev/hdd1, so its looking like a broken raid mirror set?

Am now doing a new install on a new disk and now getting a package error with /mnt/source/RedHat/RPMS/emacs-20.7-41.i386.rpm, there doesn't seem to be a way i can skip this file as i think its just my second cd is a bit iffy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Roady
ID: 9831477
have now got a blank redhat install, but being unable to install the webmin .rpm has left me stuck using cpio from the shell.

the data was backed up using the following command line:"
find ///// -print¦cpio -oa --block-size=512 --format=newc -O /dev/st0 > /tmp/files.err
" I am attempting to use the following command to restore the tape "
cpio -cv -I /dev/st0 > -O /data
" what am i doing wrong? it doesn't work!
have created a blank /data/ directory.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 120 total points
ID: 9832750
Your cpio command is flawed. To list the archive the command would be 'cpio -tvc -I /dev/st0'. To extract the contents of the tape to /data the commands would be:

cd /data
cpio -ivc -I /dev/st0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10183902
looks like a split between jlevie and myself
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10306373
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between majorwoo and jlevie
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Roady
ID: 10323882
Sorry i left this open guys!

If anyone else has this problem: It was the second hard drive, for some reason it was faulting and refusing to become part of the raid, ghosted drive and replaced - fixed!

With a working RedHat install (with webmin) restore was easy! :)

I'll split the points as you where both helpful!
0