Solved

URGENT! Windows cannot load your profile

Posted on 2003-11-26
10
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
This question was asked before: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20635819.html

Summary: When I try to login to Windows 2000 I get:
"windows cannot load your profile because it may be corrupted. Please contact you administrator."
"windows cannot load your profile and is logging you on with a temparary profile. Changes you make to this profile will be lost when you log off."

The solution given in the link does give me back my settings and some stuff like that but:

1) Can I just not fix my main account instead of creating a new one? This error really, really sucks and I do not want to create a new account.

2) Even if I copy all files in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.bak to my new User Profile: C:\Documents and Settings\PKooijman then that still does not give me back my email settings and messages stored in Outlook Express.

I cannot check my emails! This problem needs fixing quickly!
0
Comment
Question by:pgkooijman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9825315
Dear pgkooijman,

check this one

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20635819.html

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgkooijman
ID: 9825366
Hi Sunray, I know that link, I quoted it :)
It does not handle my email problems and my question if it is somehow possible to fix the Administrator account without having to create a new one.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mleman
mleman earned 300 total points
ID: 9825641
try this, log on accepting the errors and things.

export all your emails etc to a folder some where not in your profile
do step 2 of the above and then import your exported information log off and back on again see if the problem persists.

ive had this problem loads of times and 9 out of the 10 it is always something different to the last time.

hope helps

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 100 total points
ID: 9826528
I would create a user with local admin rights (if you do not have another one)
copy the outlook express folders from:
C:\docs and settings\administrator\local settings\applictation data (may be buried in another sub directory here)
and
C:\docs and settings\administrator\application data

Then copy the Default User profile to the Administrator's profile.  Move the two outlook express folders back to their regular locations.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 100 total points
ID: 9829565
First>
Backup whatever data you need on OS

Second>
OS problem...log on as administrator
Insert WIN2k CD and do repair Install
or START>RUN>sfc /scannow to check for corrupt system files
it is possible you do have a corrupt profile...it happens

Third>
This will get you thru the Outlook Express Issue

search for *.wab
and save all to some sort of storage device...
then...
export the following 4 Registry keys to a location that will be available after your reinstall, or whatever (a floppy will work for the REG files).

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Account Manager
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WAB

exact definitions are explained in this article here:
http://insideoe.tomsterdam.com/files/regkeys.htm

Once your OS is stabalized or reinstalled with "new" profiles
open OE and choose cancel connections
then close OE
go back to the registry and IMPORT KEYS
restart PC


wtrmk74
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pgkooijman
ID: 9830836
Damn it! I have been trying to get my PC working for about 7 hours now. It is not working! I am starting to see why people hate Microsoft this is just nerve-wrecking!!!!

Anyhoo, I copied all Outlook Express files to a backup location. I deleted the files in the Documents and Settings/Administrator folder and then copied all files of the /Default User/ folder to the Administrator folder. Now the Administrator user is working again and I can log on again. Problem is I still do not have my old emails back in Outlook Express and all my email settings are gone. How can I get those back. Everytime I open OE I get this stupd connection wizard that ends up with a brand new OE without any of my settings/emails.

I dont care about the other settings I lost, I just want my mail to work again!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mleman earned 300 total points
ID: 9830981
you may be able to import the old settings from your backup into the new outlook profile have you tryied that
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgkooijman
ID: 9831576
how do you do such a thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgkooijman
ID: 9832112
Okay, I was able to get my messages back and my email settings back. I hope this never happens again. I divided the points between those with parts of the solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9832607
Glad everything is working again

have a great holiday
wtrmk74
0