Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring users.

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to transfer these 2 users from one machine to another.  I copy pasted 2 users from my old 'passwd' file to the new one.  Do I have to do anything special to transfer their password or permissions?

Thanks...
-Computurk
0
Comment
Question by:CompuTurk
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 9825435
You also have to copy and paste the /etc/shadow entires for those users to get the passwords, and then make sure their home directories exist and are owned by them
i.e
mkdir /path/to/home/user1
chown -R user1:group /path/to/home/user1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 9854331
liddler is correct, but whats the point of , as its only for two users, you may as well just create them the same on the other server.

its quicker and easier.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 9858768
UkWizard, I would probably have to transfer their passwords also, so that is why I wanted to do it this way.  Thank you for you help guys.

-CompuTurk
0