Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable radio buttons

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to make one of the radio button disable and other should be enable.
0
Comment
Question by:tneelu3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gafoor78 earned 80 total points
ID: 9826352
Just use the enabled property of the radio button

eg: script

  rb_1.enabled = true
  rb_2.enabled = false

 and if u want to check the enabled radiobutton then
 rb_1.checked = true

rgrds
gafoor
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 9830591
i think you want to check which one is checked because if you click on the frst one then the other one would be desabled if you use the nable command and then you wont be able to click on the disable radio button

if its the matter of checked then you can write this script

clicked event for rb_1
if this.checked=true then
rb_2.checked=False
End if

clicked event for rb_2
if this.checked=true then
rb_1.checked=False
End if

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gs576
ID: 12960757
Hi,
a)   A simple way is that u can take the 2 radio buttons in a group box and in the properties of one of the radio button select the checked option. So at any point of the time only one radio button will be enabled while the othere will be disabled. But u can enable the other radio button and when u do so the first one will get disabled.

b)  If u do not want to put the radio buttons in a a group box:
Set one of the radio buttons as checked in the properties.
Assune there are rb_1 & rb_2
clicked event of rb_1
rb_2.checked = false
rb_1.checked = true

clicked event of rb_2
rb_2.checked = true
rb_1.checked = false


0