Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

History manipulation - Way to block a page from the History?

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a 2 frame frameset.  1 main window and a left nav window.  Upon an external event Javascript code is sent to the main frame which then runs and changes the leftnav frames page.  The problem is when the Back button is pressed the leftnav window goes back but not the main frame window.  Back has to be pressed a 2nd time in order to make the main frame go back.  I would like for the leftnav window to stay where it's at and the main frame to go back when the Back button is pressed the 1st time.

Is there a way to programmatically block the leftnav page update from going into the history?
0
Comment
Question by:waggert
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nushi earned 1400 total points
ID: 9825402
hi there.

yes you can do it in several ways.

1. when the page loaded do :

location.replace(window.history[0])

Nushi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9825410
i forgot the window
window.location...

nushi.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9825718
window not needed, but did you actually test that statement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waggert
ID: 9825729
Nushi, that worked, thanks!  (the replace method that is)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9825739
Thank you.

Nushi.
0