[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem in accessing OLAP data cubes from Excel 2000

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,
I am facing problems while accessing the cube's data from Excel 2000 through Microsoft Query option. I tried connecting to the same and i am getting the pivot table and the Measures/Dimensions List.
When I drop a few measures in the data area in the pivot table, I am able to retrieve the data. But when a calculated measure that involves calculation, is dropped in the data area, I am getting the following error in Excel.

"EXCEL.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows. You will need to restart the program. An error log is being created. "

And the Excel window gets closed automatically. For your information, Excel 2000 is provided with OLDEDB 8.0.

But when I tried using Excel XP, I am not getting this error.

Could anyone identify the reasons for this problem? And what is the remedy? I need to access the cubes from Excel 2000(my requirement)

Thanks
Anil
0
Comment
Question by:si_anilkumar
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 800 total points
ID: 9825682
Make sure you have the latest service pack for Microsoft Offices on your box that doesn't work....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:miron
miron earned 800 total points
ID: 9825775
it may be excel, or it could be MDAC, try to install latest Microsoft data access components package, should be available at http://www.microsoft.com/data

--cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:si_anilkumar
ID: 9835057
Hi,
     We are using OLAP Services OLEDB 8.0 Provider which is the latest. But we are getting the same error in Excel 2000 but not in Excel XP. Or is that Excel 2000 limitations and what could be the limitation factor?

Thanks
Anil
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9835131
So, do you have the latest service pack for office on the 2000?????  Did you also try, like miron suggested, to reload MDAC on the affected machine?
0