Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Properly setting up a print server

Posted on 2003-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
In the past how I have set up the HP printers on our 2000 print server is:
On the print server create a port, put in the IP address of the printer, protocol RAW, port no. 9100.

Then I share the printer on the server and under sharing add the additional drivers for the 98 machines. Then I manually walk over to every workstation and connect them to the shared printer on the server.

My questions are:
How can I use the printer name instead of the ip address in the printer port settings? I have tried to do this with no luck. Do I need to do anything in active directory. which brings me to another question, what is the add printer for in active directory? is this something that can help to make my job easier.

Is there any benefits to LPR printing in a 100% windows network environment?

Is there a easier way to add the printer on all of the workstations than walking over and manually adding the printer. Can I create a batch file that will do this for me. We are running a mix of 2000 and 98 machines.

Thanks,
AD
0
Comment
Question by:illtbagu
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 600 total points
ID: 9825751
>How can I use the printer name instead of the ip address in the printer port settings?
Put an A recond in DNS

>what is the add printer for in active directory?
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/entserver/sag_publish_printer.asp

>Is there any benefits to LPR printing in a 100% windows network environment?
Unix connectivity - no windows machine needed to share the printer
downside is adding the drivers to a share somewhere and a little less obvious installation process on the workstations

>Is there a easier way to add the printer on all of the workstations than walking over and manually adding the printer
con2prt.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=181663

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9826502
If you have windows network, once you have installed and shared the printers you have to publish them in AD, then you can create Gropu policy for all the users , they will be able to go to AD from my network places and search for the printers , with the GP you will be able to publish the printers straight to their workstations.
0