Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum Folder Depth

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

I've recently had a problem with a file on a server which couldn't be renamed, have properties viewed or opened with the file's native program.  As soon as I saw where the file was I guessed it was to do with the file length, and resorted to shortening the parent folder's name length.  The file worked again.

What is the maximum folder depth allowable on Windows 2000 (Server)?  I've looked hard for this information on the internet but can't find it.

In this case the # of characters in the file and directory path was 168 - I thought 255 was allowed...

This surely isn't a hard question, so 75 points.

And what's with the suddenly advert crazy experts exchange!  Owner sold out?

vasp
0
Comment
Question by:vasp
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9825595
Dear vasp,

Will this help

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q93496&

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 9826189
Sunray,

No, I found info about that when I was looking before.  It makes no mention of folderdepth and number of characters.

Thanks though,

vasp
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1400 total points
ID: 9828653
As I'm sure you've found out... the answer is:

MAX_PATH for files = 256 (path) +3 (drive, colon, slash) = 259
MAX_PATH for directories =  256 +3 -11 (to make room for a 8.3 file) = 247

The problem really is... the ability of a user to map a drive letter deep into a share path.  From that drive letter's perspective, the paths that are created are very short, but in reality, the physical path is waaaay too deep.

...and the real pisser is... You can't do anything about it!  There are no setting to prevent a user from creating a path that is too deep.
0