?
Solved

Cannongame    error

Posted on 2003-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have this famous code of cannongame.java ,
but when I try to run this code I have an error saying :
"ava.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException
        at CannonGame.main(CannonGame.java:8)"

I hope that I will get help.

The code is:


import java.awt.*;


class CannonGame extends Frame {

        public static void main (String [ ] args)
        {
                CannonGame world = new CannonGame (Integer.valueOf(args[0]));
                world.show ();
        }

        public static final int FrameWidth = 600;
        public static final int FrameHeight = 400;

        private int angle = 45;
        private String message = "";
        private CannonBall cannonBall = null;
        private static final int barrelLength = 30;
        private static final int barrelWidth = 10;

        public CannonGame (Integer theta)
        {
                       
                setSize (FrameWidth, FrameHeight);
                setTitle ("Cannon Game");
                       
                angle = theta.intValue();
                message = "Angle = " + angle;
                       
                double radianAngle = angle * Math.PI / 180.0;
                double sinAngle = Math.sin(radianAngle);
                double cosAngle = Math.cos(radianAngle);
                double initialVelocity = 12;
                       
                cannonBall = new CannonBall (
                        20 + (int) (barrelLength * cosAngle),
                        dy(5+(int) (barrelLength * sinAngle)),
                        5, 12 * cosAngle, -12 * sinAngle);
       
}
        public static int dy (int y) {  return FrameHeight - y; }

        public void paint (Graphics g)
        {
                int x = 20;    
                int y = 5;
                double radianAngle = angle * Math.PI / 180.0;
                int lv = (int) (barrelLength * Math.sin(radianAngle));
                int lh = (int) (barrelLength * Math.cos(radianAngle));
                int sv = (int) (barrelWidth * Math.sin(radianAngle + Math.PI/2));
                int sh = (int) (barrelWidth * Math.cos(radianAngle + Math.PI/2));
                       
                g.setColor(Color.green);
                g.drawLine(x, dy(y), x+lh, dy(y+lv));
                g.drawLine(x+lh, dy(y+lv), x+lh+sh, dy(y+lv+sv));
                g.drawLine(x+lh+sh, dy(y+lv+sv), x+sh, dy(y+sv));
                g.drawLine(x+sh, dy(y+sv), x, dy(y));
                g.drawOval(x-8, dy(y+10), 12, 12);
                       
                g.setColor(Color.red);
                g.fillRoundRect(FrameWidth-100, dy(12), 50, 10, 6, 6);
                       
                if (cannonBall != null) {
                        cannonBall.move();
                        cannonBall.paint(g);
                        try {
                                Thread.sleep(20);
                                } catch(InterruptedException e) { }
                        if (dy(cannonBall.y()) > 0)
                                repaint();
                        else {
                                int targetX = FrameWidth - 100;
                                if ((cannonBall.x() > targetX) && 
                                (cannonBall.x() < (targetX + 50)))
                                        message = "You Hit It!";
                                else
                                        message = "Missed!";
                                cannonBall = null;
                                }
                        }
                       
                g.drawString(message, FrameWidth/2, FrameHeight/2);
     }
     
     public class Ball
{
   protected Rectangle location;
   protected double    dx;
   protected double    dy;
   protected Color     color;

   public Ball (int x, int y, int r)
   {
      location = new Rectangle(x - r, y - r, 2 * r, 2 * r);
      dx       = 0;
      dy       = 0;
      color    = Color.blue;
   }

   
   public void setColor (Color newColor)
   {
      color = newColor;
   }

   public void setMotion (double ndx, double ndy)
   {
      dx = ndx;
      dy = ndy;
   }

   
   public int radius ()
   {
      return location.width / 2;
   }

   public int x ()
   {
      return location.x + radius();
   }

   public int y ()
   {
      return location.y + radius();
   }

   public double xMotion ()
   {
      return dx;
   }

   public double yMotion ()
   {
      return dy;
   }

   public Rectangle region ()
   {
      return location;
   }

   
   public void moveTo (int x, int y)
   {
      location.setLocation(x, y);
   }

   public void move ()
   {
      location.translate(( int ) dx, ( int ) dy);
   }

   public void paint (Graphics g)
   {
      g.setColor(color);
      g.fillOval(location.x, location.y, location.width, location.height);
   }
}
public class CannonBall extends Ball
{
   public CannonBall (int sx, int sy, int r, double dx, double dy)
   {
      super(sx, sy, r);

      setMotion(dx, dy);
   }

   public void move ()
   {
      dy = dy + 0.3;

     
      super.move();
     
   }
}

  }


0
Comment
Question by:gupisone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9825636
CannonGame world = new CannonGame (Integer.valueOf(args[0]));

you have to pass it an integer as a prameter:

java CannonGame 4

for example
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9825642
Make sure you check for no args
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9825647
Changing main to:

        public static void main (String [ ] args)
        {
                if( args.length < 1 )
                {
                      System.out.println( "You need to pass theta as an integer parameter" ) ;
                      System.exit( -1 ) ;
                }
                CannonGame world = new CannonGame (Integer.valueOf(args[0]));
                world.show ();
        }

will make it a bit more robust :-)
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9825652
if(args.length < 1) {
      System.out.println("Usage: java CannonGame <number>");
      System.exit(-1);
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9825662
(CEHJ has a much more useful message printed out...mine's a bit cryptic ;-))
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9825697
Actually it should really be

if(args.length < 1) {
     System.err.println("Usage: java CannonGame <number>");
     System.exit(-1);
}
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 9827186
Or you could use a default, (the code appears to already have a default of 45 but never uses it):

        public static void main (String [ ] args)
        {
                Integer theta = new Integer(45);
                if (args.length>0)
                {
                   theta = Integer.valueOf(args[0]);
                }
                CannonGame world = new CannonGame (theta);
                world.show ();
        }
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9841683
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9848744
:-( :-( :-(
0