Solved

crash associated with xerces and Win2K sp4 vs sp2

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello

I have some software which uses TAO, Corba and xerces working with Java loading a C++ dll.

I am using ACE 5.1
TAO 1.1
xerces 1.4

I started getting unexpected crashes when I installed SP4 and some of the stack traces are exceptions in xerces.

I wonder if anyone knows of any issues with using these software pakages with Win2k and SP2 vs SP4?

thanks
Bryan



0
Comment
Question by:bryanwells
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9826368
No, but it would be helpful if you posted those stack traces. The reason for your crashes might not be the service packs directly.

Did you try to reinstall your JVM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanwells
ID: 9826406

I will see about getting the stack traces.  This is happening at another location so I am working a bit out of the loop.  The JVM was not re-installed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9826575
Excellent, I'll be waiting for them. In the mean time, try reinstalling the JVM. That should be step number one in resolving the problem.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bryanwells
ID: 9826816
Why do you feel that reinstalling the JVM would have something to do with the service pack installation?

On a related question, do you think if the software was built on a system running Windows NT SP4, but run on a Win2K sp4, there would be any problems to be expected?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 250 total points
ID: 9827471
>>  Why do you feel that reinstalling the JVM would have something to do with the service pack installation?

During an installation a software might opt to install it's own dynamic library due to a conflict or some other reason. During a SP upgrade the reason for installing the custom libraries might have been removed, and those SP libraries might break the install. Reinstalling would ensure proper linkage.

There shouldn't be any problems building on one type of system and running on another, as long as the compiler package in use handles link library version differences properly, and the appropriate compiler and linker flags have been set.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10286120
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: orangehead911 {http:#9827471}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0