Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date time author stamp in solution field

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form called Problem with a solution/comments field.

What I would like it to do is everytime someone clicks the solution/comments button a section opens on the form with date, time and author stamped to the left and they fill in the solution or comment.

Also, I need the most recent solution/comments to be at the top with older ones at the bottom.

Any ideas? Also, please be very specific.
0
Comment
Question by:aeonflux2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9826080
Where do you want the comments to go?  Let's assume for the moment that the button somehow opens up the form or document that you wish to use.

Add a field called COMBINED, type text, computed when composed, value ""

Add a table below that, one row, two columns, first column fairly narrow.

In the left side, add two computed for display fields:
1) NextAuthor - text - formula: @If(@IsDocbeingLoaded; @Name([CN]; @UserName); NextAuthor)
2) NextStamp - timedate - formula: @If(@IsDocbeingLoaded; @Now; NextStamp)

In the right side, add a text field, editable, named NextComment

Add a button at the bottom.  Formula:

NextCombo := ">>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> At " + @Text(NextStamp) + ", " + NextAuthor + " commented:" + @NewLine
+ NextComment;
break := @If(@Trim(COMBINED) = ""; ""; @Newline);
FIELD COMBINED := COMBINED + break + NextCombo;
FIELD NextCOmment := "";
"Have a nice day... qwaletee"
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 9826087
Oops, that would put new comments at the bottom.  Revised button code:

NextCombo := ">>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> At " + @Text(NextStamp) + ", " + NextAuthor + " commented:" + @NewLine
+ NextComment;
break := @If(@Trim(COMBINED) = ""; ""; @Newline);
FIELD COMBINED := NextCombo + break + COMBINED;   "<----- This is the only change";
FIELD NextCOmment := "";
"Have a nice day... qwaletee"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9826517
Create a form called frmComments with time/date, author and comments text fields..

When user hits a button to enter comments, open up a dialog box (using frmComments) with comments text field and other header details like time and date.

Once when he enters the comments and clicks OK button on dialog box.. Create a comments document (using  Form  frmComments)  with the data that has been entered into the dialog.

Now create a view called Comments, with selection formula .... Select Form = "frmComments"
Create columns that will show time/date and author and comments listed .

Now embed this view into the main form which will show all the comments listed by date and you can arrange sort either to show latest or oldest comments !

PS: First start of with form frmComments and then call it in dialog.. Then if you need step by step instructions.. let me know

~Hemanth

0