Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a simple non-COM DLL with VB.NET ?

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
So I can call it's functions by old-fashioned Declare Function XXX in "yyy.dll" ...
It must be something trivial, but I cannot find it :(

Thanks,
boazm
0
Comment
Question by:boazm
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9825929
I think you can't.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9825937
As long as you couldn't do with "normal" vb.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Z_Beeblebrox earned 1000 total points
ID: 9826115
You should be able to do this with C++.Net (unmanaged), but not with C# or VB.Net because they only produce manage code, which means it runs on top of the .Net framework, and so are not standard win32 DLLs.

Zaphod.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:afoster053101
ID: 9829337
I know you can't.  You'll have to do in in C++
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baudspeed
ID: 13058726
a chap here figured out how to do it

http://www.blitzbasic.com/codearcs/codearcs.php?code=716

simply removes the managed component
0