Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hide/show layer useing action script?

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i would like to know how to hide or show a layer useing action script.

thx.
0
Comment
Question by:frosty5656
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9828173
flash layer or html layer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 9828427
hi,
first of all give your layer a name
for example your layers name is home
then
under your button event of keyframe
write down:

home._visible=true;

or to hide

home._visible=false;

inshort :
<layername>._visible=true/false;

thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 87 total points
ID: 9845774
Hi frosty5656

in flash a layer is the levels above one another on the main time-line
you can't show and hide those.

what you can do though is put the content of one of these layers into a movieclip..
select what you want to show and hide and go..insert>convert to symbol
check movieclip and give it a name..say..wheel clip.. so you can easily find it in the library later

with the this clip still selected..open the properties panel and in the 'instance name' box give it a name..say..wheel1

on a button..

on(rollOver){
    _root.wheel._visible = false;
}

on(rollOut)(
   _root._visible = true;
)


there you go..show/hide.. just like dhtml :)

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:frosty5656
ID: 9847105
too bad layers can't be hidden :(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 9848301
don't think layers..think movieclips..and they can be..
just reverse the code above to have the clip hide on the stage..and then show on rollover.

Z





0