Solved

How do i backup my rules and dictionary in outlook 2002

Posted on 2003-11-26
12
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i'm switching computers is there a way i can backup the rules and dictionary to take to my new computer (like the same way as making a pst file)
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Dear eric55,

http://www.slipstick.com/rules/backup.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
Hi metalaureate,
You may have to enable viewing of hidden files and folders on your system to be able to view the file.
To do this, follow these steps:
Open "My computer"
click on "Tools"
Click on "Folder Options"
Click on "View" tab
nder "Hidden Files and Folders" make sure it says "Show hidden files and folders"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
Oops, sorry, quickpost got me, the above was submitted to the wrong thread.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
Geez, sunray_2003 and CrazyOne both in the same thread.
Between you two, it's getting real hard to find questions to answer ya know?

~LOL~

How you both doing on this wonderful day?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To backup up the dictionary look here

C:\Documents and Settings\Your Profile\Application Data\Microsoft\Proof\CUSTOM.DIC
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Doing fine bartender... Just going to  go home to enjoy thanksgiving ....

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hi Bartender I am mending from getting the flu which knocked me flat out on the floor for 4 days
0