?
Solved

need drivers for my modem or help gettin it 2 work

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
could any one help me plz i hav a u.s robotics sportster 33.600 modem it also says (3com windows modem ti )wen i go 2 modem in device manager and need the drivers for it .as i installed windows 98e and i can not get it 2 work says its workin ok and wen i dial up clicks on and off then i get make sure modem is installed and turned on any help will be great full thnax for the help in the past
0
Comment
Question by:maco03
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 112 total points
ID: 9826353
Greetings, maco03!

You need to find the model number of your modem card.  Use Belarc Advisor or Aida

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
or
Aida
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Then you need to go to the manufacturer's website or www.driverguide.com to find the driver for your operating system.


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 108 total points
ID: 9826459
try this site for modem drivers.
http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/236.htm 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9829055
The drivers from USRobotics for your modem are still available at their site: http://www.usr.com/support/s-main-menu.asp

But you will need to know your modem model # (screened on the modem) to get the right one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
ID: 9840746
Here is a link for a driver:
http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads9/4283.html

I'm not sure if you are saying that you have already installed drivers and it still is not working.  If you have already tried to install other drivers run a diagnostics test.

Go to Control Panel, then modems and run the diagnostics through there.  If it does a query on the modem ok and it still doesn't connect, I would question the modem itself.  The modem may be bad.   I've had to find the driver for that modem before.  I remember it was kind of difficult to find.  

Bryan
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9864527
maco03,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0