Solved

web server

Posted on 2003-11-26
4
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i want to set up my own web server some help pleez i have already got a dns

1.what software shold i use apart from apache
2.i want to make my own server which allows others to buy webspace off me how do go about this (i dont want to buy webspace off another reseller web host)
3. any decent site for tutorials on this stuff (apart from ths one)

i am using windows i dont want to use IIS

CHEERS SIR?MADAME
0
Comment
Question by:oneil
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 9827022
That is a very broad question :)
Start with apache.org for FAQs on setting up Apache Win32. Easiest would be to grab the MSI.

As for other software, I guess it depends on what you want to sell ... You would certaily need some monitoring software ... there are loads of titles out there...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 250 total points
ID: 9828420
THis site has some useful information for you:
http://www.dslwebserver.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9830106
Setting up your own webserver is one thing, but you also need to know if you can actually host it on whatever connection you got, I assume you already have an interent connection and want to host websites on that?

If so, first check if port 80 is open
http://scan.sygatetech.com/tcpscan.html

If not, check in your modem or router if you can open it (port forward or NAT), if not, check if your ISP allows you to host on Port 80.

When you say you already have an DNS, do you mean you have your own DNS server, or what?
Like af500 said, this is a very broad question, if you actually came with some specific problems it would be easier to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:littleg
ID: 9846792
Well after you check what everyone above said and everything is ok for you to procceed. Then my suggestion would be:

webserver -  apache  - www.apache.org
database - mysql - www.mysql.com
scripting language - php - www.php.net

I've had these three setup on a windows box before and they run very well.
there are many free and gnu licences php scripts to help you throught the bulk of the set up and things like paypal could help you with payment side.

There are many other choices but these work extreamely well in my expiriance.
www.devshed.com  has great tutorials on setting something like this up.

lates,
littlegiant
0