Solved

User cannot connect via a macintosh to a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have configured my server to be virtual indentical to a windows 2000 server which is able to file share between a windows machine and also a mac but the windows 2003 seems to have a problem with the authentication of these users now
0
Comment
Question by:chop666
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pike480
Comment Utility
change the user's passwords. then try logging in again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chop666
Comment Utility
? seriously come on do you not think I've tried that
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pike480
Comment Utility
seriously, did you say it anywhere?

<http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107788>

what version of Mac OS?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:georgemp
Comment Utility
Are u having trouble connecting to the windows shares or the mac shares? If you are having trouble connecting to the windows shares, try logging in with your administrator account. Also, windows 98 had trouble accepting passwords sent in clear-text (when I was using Mac OS 9) as it expected encrypted passwords. I am not sure if this is still a issue with windows 2003. But, it involved editing a registry entry to solve it earlier.
http://us1.samba.org/samba/ftp/docs/textdocs/WinNT.txt
http://us1.samba.org/samba/ftp/docs/textdocs/Win95.txt
I am not sure of what windows OS you are usings (Windows 2003 == Windows XP?). But, you might find those links useful.  I didn't have to use those registry entries to network my mac with windows 2000. So, ymmv.
Lastly, if you are having trouble with the windows shares not coming up on Network Browser, try entering the ip address and connecting. Example,if 192.168.1.101 is the ip address of the windows machine, enter smb://192.168.1.101 in Network Browser and c if it establishes a connection and asks for a user name/password. If it doesn't then try creating a new share on the windows machine(give it a new name other than the default $ share. also, check permissions). Try reconnecting now. If it still doesn't ask for a user name/pass I am stumped. HTH.

georgemp

PS. The type of error while connecting may be useful in troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
speyfisher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This thread discusses  -5000 errors resulting from Win2003 server's SMB encryption.
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20030922153448490

<<excerpt:>>
"One note: If this is a domain controller, you will need to set it with the 'Domain Controller Security Policy' editor under the 'Administrative Tools' Menu. Otherwise it'll be reset nightly.

You need to go to 'Security Settings', 'Local Policies', 'Security Options'. You then need to set the 'Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications' to disabled. It is enabled by default."
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wrivet
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help. It worked like a charm. However I am not able to see any hidden shares (sharename$) in the SMB mount listings.

Any idea how I can get these to show up in this list?

Thanks in advance!

Willy Rivet
0