Solved

File Associations

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have Adobe Acrobat (full version) 5.0 AND Adobe Acrobat reader 6.0 installed on my machine.

I prefer the Acrobat 6 viewer for when I'm just reading PDFs.  I would like to associate the PDF file extension with the version 6.0 viewer.

Here's what I tried:

I found a PDF file, Right clicked and selected open with. . . The dialogue came up and I selected the 6.0 Reader.
I checked the box that says open with this program all the time (or whatever) and the PDF opened in the 6.0 viewer like I wanted it to.

The PDF Icons are all the new 6.0 style and look as though things are properly set up.  But if I close my pdf and double click on one to view it, rather
than it opening in reader 6.0 like I want it to I get an error message:

"This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action.  Create an assocation in the Folder Options control panel."

Here's some output from the Command line assoc program:

C:\WINNT>assoc pdf
File association not found for extension pdf

In the Windows explorer Tools->folder options /File Types tab If I select PDF, Change . . and select the Adobe Reader 6.0
The change doesn't take place.  The Open With:  Label is blank.

WTF????
0
Comment
Question by:aflat362
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9826786
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 125 total points
ID: 9828161
The proper syntax for assoc is
assoc .pdf
(note the ".")
Open a command shell and enter this command.
If it doesn't display ".pdf=AcroExch.Document", enter
assoc .pdf=AcroExch.Document
Then check the file type for the pdf documents:
ftype AcroExch.Document
That should give something like the following output:
AcroExch.Document="C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe" "%1"
If it doesn't point to your 6.0 reader, set the file type to the proper path:
ftype AcroExch.Document="C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe" "%1"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9829501
My Computer
Tools
Folder Options
File Types
look for
.PDF
Advanced
select
OPEN
EDIT
you should see
"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe" "%1"
if not make it that way

Also
Start
Run
regedit
HKEY_ROOT CLASSES
.PDF
(Default)                 REG_SZ     AcroEx.Document
(Content Type)        REG_SZ     application/pdf

add these values if they dont exist.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9842966
Hello,  aflat362
 I was just checking if any of this information that oBdA , Sunray_2003 , or Myself helped you out!

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 9850024
wtrmk74,

Just got back in the office after thanksgiving holiday,  I'll try out some of the things later today or tomorrow after I get caught up with work stuff to see if I can get it to work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9901229
how did it go ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9961877
we have not heard from you since 12/1 ?

:)
0