Solved

Blue Screen

Posted on 2003-11-26
8
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have Windows XP Professional on my AMD 2600, Asus A7N8X Motherboard (Ref 1.04 Bios V 1007).

Everything seems to be running as it should except I see the "Blue Screen of Death" every now and then displaying the following error:

Technical Information:

*** STOP: 0X0000008E (0X00000005, 0XBF9E9BCE, 0XF8F94C50, 0X00000000)

*** nv4_disp.dll - Address BF9E91CE base at BF99E000, DateStamp 3d36dcat

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTony
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9826889
Dear SlickTony,

check these

STOP 0x0000008e" Error Message During Windows XP Setup
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315335

http://vcespon.infochaos.com/ERR/0x0000008E.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9827033
You have problems with your Video card, try to get newer driver or reinstall it,
I know that some of the geforce cards are giving those blue screns , the best fix it's new driver straight from manufacuer site.
Do you have geforce ti 4200??

0
 

Author Comment

by:SlickTony
ID: 9828351
I have an AOpen GeForce 2 MX 32 MB Card.  Currently I am using the default Windows XP Drivers.

Nvidia has posted new drivers http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_52.16.  Let me know what you think.

Thx
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 35 total points
ID: 9829399
I would go first to AOpen and search for the drivers for XP from their site, if you need super game performance then use it the one from Geforce site, but some of the capabilities of the card might be disabled, the generic MS driver hmmm ti's crappy, I;m working for MS and we alwasy recommend to use the one from manuf. web. Aopen has a great resource site.
If they will not have it then install the one from ge force, that will help for sure.

Take care
S.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zam-Buk
ID: 9830123
Download the latest driver updates from the manufacturer.
Could be a hardware conflict. A possibility...
If all else fails, you may want to check with the manufacturer.
It could be that the card is faulty/damaged.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9832715
It's definitely a problem caused by the graphics card drivers:

Go to www.guru3d.com download Detonator R.I.P to remove the old driver completely and also download the Detonator 45.23 drivers whist you're there to solve the problem outright.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SlickTony
ID: 9849118
Hey,

Please excuse the late reply.

I downloaded the drivers for my PA 256 MXII.

It's kinda funny how XP/2K download links are not WHQL Certified (big deal :-) and the download link was also mislabeled (e.g. WinME download link for XP drivers).

http://download.aopen.com.tw/downloads/default.asp?keyword=PA256+MX+II&Software=All&searchoption=keyword&sel=category&Go.x=25&Go.y=12

This however did not resolve my issue.  Upon reboot I received a plethora of other BSOD 0x000 error messages.  Obviously there were some other issues with the PC.

I have since formatted and installed Windows using the Microsoft Drivers and received no problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9850255
ok then download the driver form GeForce site and run the test.
0