Solved

View Folder size

Posted on 2003-11-26
8
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When working on a windows 2000 server, is there a way I can view the folder sizes. I can view file size but not  folder size.
I will probably need to start monitoring users folders in the future. But right now I just need to view the folder size? Need suggestions on simple ways to do this
0
Comment
Question by:millek
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 9826972
Hi millek,

Just rightclick the folder and choose properties.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9826973
Dear millek,

Why dont you right-click the folder and check properties.. What more information do you want than that provides ?

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9826987
finally I've beaten you with QP sunray ;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9826998
Damn my sentence was long.. Next time will give in few words.. hehehhe!!

Sunray
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9827011
lol!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9827031
You may also want to use these tools

http://www.softmajor.com/aveselov/vfs/download.html

sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:millek
ID: 9827163
duhh
alright you've got me. I was wanting to view the whole list at one time with the size listed in the size column on the detailed view.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 9830298
You can add a column with this third party soft

http://www.softmajor.com/aveselov/vfs/download.html
0