Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW SEARCH A WORD IN A TEXT AND SHOW IT IN A RICH FORM

Posted on 2003-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear friends,

What I have:

1 .txt file
1 rich text
1 listbox

How I search each word from rich edit in my .txt file and for them
words not found I show alternatives words in a listbox. If I click ´ok´
it ignores it or if I click ´change´it change it.

how many points value this question?


J.

0
Comment
Question by:janlee
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheLeader earned 100 total points
ID: 9828677
well you can use the default Search & replace windows as in notepad i think.
but about alternative i think you should do some comparsion.

hope it helped.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ThoseBug
ThoseBug earned 100 total points
ID: 9831533
an esay way to do that...you can use actionmanager an add the standard action SEARCH...then you have, find, findNext, Replace.

TB.
0