[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to set the system date and time on a Pocket PC within eVB program?

Posted on 2003-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to be able to program the system date and time within my eVB program, as opposed to shelling out to settings/clock. I don't care about the interface, just the commands to set the system date/time and what the variable format needs to be in. It seems like a simple task, but I couldn't find any reference to do this. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:patricksd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9827239
you an use the Date function, to set the Date:

Date = #12/30/2001"   set the Date to Dec 30, 2001

You can also do this with Now

Now = #12/30/2001 12:00:00PM#

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9827242
oops, minor typo:


Date = #12/30/2001# '  set the Date to Dec 30, 2001
0
 

Author Comment

by:patricksd
ID: 9827425
I tried that already thinking it was so obvious, but I get an - Illegal assignment: 'Date' error. What am I doing wrong?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9828808
maybe that was removed as a potentail 'loophole' in eVB.  Worth a shot.

AW

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nschulz777
ID: 10070151
Hello Patrick, I'm looking for the same solution, have you found one yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patricksd
ID: 10165575
No solution, as I am guessing it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nschulz777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10166139
I haven't tried it but found this:
http://www.commedia.pt/ce/udts1.html
Norm
0