Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need so send email using send mail and authentication

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Our ISP just shutdown the smtp server that we have been using to send mail with on our unix boxes.  The server did not require any authentication.  The unix boxes are running different apps on them that occasionally need to send out email to alert our support people to problems with the server or the apps.  

The only option that our ISP has given us is to use a new smtp server that the ISP created.  The catch is that we have to authenticate to the server now.

HOW do I configure my unix sendmail client to authenticate to a smtp server in order to send mail.
0
Comment
Question by:conoverc73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9828700
the preferred solution is to use SMTP AUTH and SASL (see http://www.sendmail.org/~ca/email/auth.html for details)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Goru
ID: 9835287

which client r u using ..??

almost with any client .. u can specify the authentication headers or information ..

for accessing an SMTP sever .. !!

just cross check all the options.. !!

best of luck ..

ravigoru
0
 

Author Comment

by:conoverc73
ID: 9841047
The client would be sendmail in Solaris.  We have oracle process's that run on the box and monitor the database.  When need be, Oracle will notify the DBA (by email) when there is a problem with the database.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Goru earned 2000 total points
ID: 10073438

Also.. It will be better .. if u configure an SMTP !!

without any authentication..  receving all ur mail..

and relay all that .. to the SMTP which needs that .. auth-credentials..!!

best of luck..:))

RaviGoru
0
 

Author Comment

by:conoverc73
ID: 10073765
Thanks.  Thats what we wound up doing.  We installed redhat on an old box and made it our smtp server.  Everything is working great now.
0