Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem in logging into Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have windows 2000 server with active directory installed on it. It was working fine till yesterday, but yesterday suddenly when i restarted my system, i m facing problem in loging in again.

When the system is rebooted, i get an error "lsass.exe - System Error : Security Accounts Manager initialization failed because of the following error: Directory Service cannot start. Error Status: 0xc00002e1. Please click OK to shutdown this system and reboot into Directory Services Restore Mode, check the event log for more detailed information." When i click on OK, it restarts the system. I then tried logging using Directory Service Restore Mode, it did log in, so when i checked the event log, it found an error "Error 1352 : The security account manager (SAM) or local security authority (LSA) server was in the wrong state to perform the security operation."

So please direct me as to what to do other than formating my system. I have important data on it and cannot afford to lose it. so please help me out.

thanks
ram
0
Comment
Question by:rampriya_sb
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9827287
Hi rampriya_sb,

take a look here: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=258007

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:rampriya_sb
ID: 9827312
Thanks for the update, but i checked this link already... accordingly i checked in the command prompt... there i found that dsadata.bak file was missing from NTDS directory. Is this the problem?? if so, what is the solution for this.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9827579
Well, it seems to be, if not the problem, certainly A problem. Hmmm, have you changed anything recently, like maybe performed a restore, or installed something new?
Do you have a current backup of the system state files?
If so, restore the file from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rampriya_sb
ID: 9827694
recently i had a virus attack on my system and i quarantized few files... so probably during that process some file may have been deleted.

Though i know little bit of networking, i dont know if there is any current backup of the system state files. How should i check that?? If i dont have that what is the alternative??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9827720
Well, you would have had to make that backup by hand.
Hmmm, I dunno, without a backup of the file, you might try copying the dsdata file to dsdata.bak from the command prompt. You would probably need to be in DSrestore mode.
Reboot, go to the location of the file, and copy it to the file name and location as specified by the KB article.
Here's hoping that works...
Let us know how it goes...
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9828233
Did you check the NTFS permissions on the files and paths in question?
"Directory Services Cannot Start" Error Message When You Start Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=258062
0
 

Author Comment

by:rampriya_sb
ID: 9828755
yaa, it has full permission. I checked even the registry, it is fine.  I cud not find an alternate dsadata.bak file....

Moreover, is there a way to restore this Active Directory??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9828779
Only if you had first done a backup.
Have you tried to copy the dsdata file as I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rampriya_sb
ID: 9828783
i did not find this dsdata file?? where is this data file??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9829835
Well, on investigation, I find this wouldn't have worked.
On reading the relevant KB articles, I see that your error is caused by what the system sees as an Authoratative Restore essentially gone bad. Your options (In that circumstance) is to reload from backup.
If you do not have a system state backup to restore from, then you get to do the ultimate:
Wipe and Reload.
0