Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAPI fails as Scheduled Task

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a very small email application that sends email using MAPI (Outlook Express)
It works ok interactively. The mail gets sent without any problem.

When I try to run it as a Scheduled Task I get the following error
"Unspecified Failure has occurred"
the error occurs at the 1st statement "MAPISession1.SignOn"

0
Comment
Question by:jlukins
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9829155
Hi jlukins,
What are you running as a scheduled task?
The resulting executable of a Visual Basic 6 program?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ToolMan earned 500 total points
ID: 9830596
hi,
i has a similar kind of problem, my porblem was cause due the profile.
The "wrong" user profile loaded in the scheduled task.
you might want to add a username/password to your task, and that might do the trick.

hope it helps
regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10162328
Suggest points ToolMan
0