?
Solved

setting up cgi script pathinfo

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm running perl script in tomcat server.
When the cgi script is run, I get the "CGI script not found or not specified. " error.

pathInfo = /exp.cgi
pathTranslated = \\fantasy\el\root\ppa\exp.cgi

As from the above pathTranslated is incorrect. The correct path should be  \\fantasy\el\root\ppa\WEB-INF\cgi-bin\exp.cgi

How can I make it translate to the correct path?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ericworldz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 150 total points
ID: 9828155
http://www.w3.org/Daemon/User/CGI/Overview.html

PATH_INFO
Extra path information given after the script name, for example with Exec rule:
        Exec  /htbin/*  /usr/etc/cgi-bin/*

a URL with path
        /htbin/myscript/extra/pathinfo

will execute the script /usr/etc/cgibin/myscript with PATH_INFO environment variable set to /extra/pathinfo.

PATH_TRANSLATED
Extra pathinfo translated through the rule system. (This doesn't always make sense.)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10093724
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 5 weeks. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by shivsa [grade B] (only addresses a part of the problem presented).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0