Solved

Howto make a bootable DVD

Posted on 2003-11-26
40
8,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running a fairly new computer with a new installation of XP w/ SP 1a.  I have a new NEC DVD_RW-1300A drive and several Imation DVD+RW rewritable discs.  I want to make a bootable DVD and include 2.4 Gb which is the OS, etc.  I can of course burn the entire HD to the DVD, with Roxio Easy CD & DVD Creator 6.0 but it doesn't boot.

Having such a disc will allow me to restore my entire HD to a new one in case I need to, and as I add programs and data to the HD, I should be able to erase the DVD disc and recreate it from time to time.  

Can you help me?  Google doesn't seem to find anything much, and Roxio's website is not particularly helpful.  Thanks.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jbfstplk
  • 14
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
40 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9827751
Make your own bootable XP CD!
http://old.bink.nu/xpbootcd/

Creating a bootable Windows XP SP1 CD (Nero)
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?object=article.cfm&id=160

Bootable Windows XP CD-ROM without Windows Product Activation
http://www.techserv.curtin.edu.au/tsuki_yomi/tools/Mirrors/mrp.freeshell.org/winxp/

This is for Win2000 but it might work for XP
Making a bootable Windows 2000 CD
http://www.thetechguide.com/win2kbootcd/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9827756
Hi jbfstplk,
YOu need to use a cloning program like symantec ghost

PeteL
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9827769
Actually you need one of these

* denotes PC magazines pick as the best in its class
==================================

      Drive Imaging
Reviews By PC Magazine June 17, 2003
At some point, you may need to preserve your entire hard drive exactly as it is—byte for byte. Drive-imaging software does exactly that: It saves a snapshot of every bit of information on a drive or partition so you can restore the system to an identical state. But beware: The product you choose may not work well with your CD-RW drive. We ran into some compatibility problems during testing. Fortunately, each of the programs in this roundup has a money-back guarantee. So be sure to give the software a test run as soon as you buy it.

Drive Image
http://www.powerquest.com/driveimage/
PowerQuest has clearly put a lot of effort into making Drive Image 2002 easy to use. When you launch the program, a straightforward wizard walks you through the process of either creating a backup of your hard drive or restoring it, detailing each step of the process.

Norton Ghost
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/
The most impressive aspects of Norton Ghost 2003 are its advanced features and versatile functions in a business setting, where you might need to set up hundreds of systems using the same hard drive image.

*Acronis TrueImage
http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/
Acronis TrueImage 6.0 has an interface that makes it an ideal solution for users with basic drive-imaging needs and a desire for simplicity. The wizard for backing up a hard drive is extremely intuitive; it lets you back up partitions of a hard drive to another partition on the same drive or to optical media. Unlike Drive Image and Ghost, TrueImage does not require exclusive access to the file system to make a copy of all files. And whereas other programs require you to reboot into DOS mode to complete most operations, TrueImage needs to leave Windows only to restore a hard drive.

not reviewed by PC Magazine

Casper XP
is the next generation of Drive2Drive, designed exclusively for Windows XP and Windows 2000 systems.
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casperxp/

Drive2Drive (Win 95, 98, ME)
makes upgrading to a new hard disk faster and easier than ever.
http://www.fssdev.com/products/drive2drive/
==================================

      Traditional Backup
Reviews By PC Magazine June 17, 2003
The programs in this section can back up data, files, and even your entire system—applications and all—to CD-Rs or other types of media. Backups can be performed on demand or scheduled to occur at any convenient time. Between full backups, you can copy additional files using differential or incremental backups. This is the most comprehensive tactic, but because it requires the most discipline, you should also consider the approaches in the other sections.

BackUp MyPC
www.stompinc.com
Stomp's BackUp MyPC 4.85 ($69, or $79 on CD)—formerly Veritas Backup Exec Desktop—is a full-featured solution with multiple methods for backing up and restoring files. The fastest and easiest method is the One-Button Backup, which handles all your hard drives and critical system files such as the Registry. For a more hands-on approach, use BackUp MyPC's detailed wizards.

NTI Backup NOW! Deluxe  
http://www.ntibackupnow.com/default.asp
NTI Backup NOW! Deluxe 3.0 is easy to use and powerful. To back up or restore your data, you follow a simple wizard. The program's scheduling options are the most thorough in the group, even letting you choose specific days of the week or month for backups.

*Retrospect Professional
www.dantz.com
Retrospect Professional is the most expensive product in this group. But for the extra money, you get advanced options such as disk cloning, scripting, and open file backup, plus the best interface and scheduling tools here. Although this wealth of options makes Retrospect the best choice for advanced users, novices are likely to find it overwhelming.

WinBackup
http://www.liutilities.com/products/winbackup/
At first glance, WinBackup appears to be well designed, with useful options and a simple interface. Unfortunately, the program was too slow when backing up, writing to our CD-RW drive at a much slower rate than the drive supports.
==================================

      Online Backup Services
Reviews By PC Magazine June 17, 2003
When you think of backing up data, CD-RWs and tape drives probably come to mind. But online backup services have become a reliable alternative. In choosing a service, you do have to consider such criteria as speeds and scheduling capabilities, since you'll be transferring large amounts of data over your Internet connection.

@Backup
www.backup.com
Although the interface looks a bit primitive, @Backup is very easy to use. You simply right-click on a folder or a file—say, a Word document on your desktop—and add it to your backup schedule.

IBackup
www.ibackup.com
If you're thirsting for a feature-rich backup service, try IBackup. This service is set apart by an extensive set of tools and wizards, which guide novices easily through backing up data, restoring files, and scheduling backups.

*Connected TLM
www.connected.com
Like @Backup, Connected TLM was one of the first online backup services. And the experience shows. Our initial backup took only 1 minute 40 seconds, and the restore time was a blazing 56 seconds. Connected also has excellent scheduling options.

OnlineBackupCenter
OnlineBackupCenter.com
OnlineBackupCenter is loaded with features; it offers scheduling, filters, wizards, and three types of encryption. But we were disappointed by its speeds. Backing up and restoring files took over an hour, compared with about a minute using @Backup or Connected.
==================================

      Real-Time Backup
Reviews By PC Magazine June 17, 2003
Most backup tools work on a schedule or on demand. What if something happens to the files you are currently working on? Imagine you've spent hours editing an important document and suddenly there's a power outage. That won't be a problem if you're using a real-time backup solution. Such products back up your files as they are being modified—and take very little in the way of system resources to run seamlessly in the background.

*Iomega Automatic Backup
http://www.iomega.com/na/landing.jsp
Iomega Automatic Backup is well designed, simple and flexible. The most reliable approach is to set it so that it manages backups without any user input, backing up files as you edit them. Data can be saved to another system, a network drive, or even a folder on the same computer. (Backing up to the same system is not the best idea, since you'll lose your data and the backups if the computer or hard drive fails.)

AutoSave
http://www.v-com.com/product/as_ind.html
Although AutoSave doesn't have quite as polished an interface, the program is still quite easy to use. By default, it automatically backs up files every time they are modified. A host of options let you exclude specific file extensions, enable backing up files that are currently opened, and perform extensive validity checks on the consistency of the backup database, among other things.
==================================

      Other Backup Tools
Reviews By PC Magazine June 17, 2003
The needs of computer users vary greatly, even when it comes to backup. Fortunately, companies that create backup solutions offer a variety of approaches, from letting you back up to a remote online server to backing up your data in real time. Here are a few backup tools that don't fit into the standard

Argentum Backup
www.argentuma.com
Argentum Backup is a good choice if you're looking for a very basic, hassle-free way to back up while using only a minimum of system resources. This very tiny utility saves backups in ZIP format to minimize file size. Argentum Backup includes templates that help you back up your e-mail messages and contacts database. The program also backs up important system information, such as the Registry and shell settings. To back up data, you define data sets and schedule each set to be backed up on a monthly, weekly, or daily basis. You can also opt to back up these sets manually. Unlike the traditional backup programs, Argentum Backup can't back up directly to CD and DVD burners.

Second Copy
http://www.centered.com/
Second Copy can back up your data to any local or network hard drive for safekeeping, but like Argentum Backup, it doesn't natively back up to removable storage media. The interface is somewhat primitive, although the wizard simplifies the process of backing up information. The wizard helps you create a profile for each backup session so that when you need to view or revert back to old files, you can quickly find and access the appropriate data by clicking on the profiles.

ABSplus
http://www.cmsproducts.com/product_abs_software.htm
ABSplus 5.0 bundles a portable 20GB or larger hard drive and a backup utility. ABS doesn't use any compression technology, so you get a 1:1 ratio. The software supports a host of features, such as scheduling, file filters, and validity checks. You can obtain other features, including synchronizing and versioning, by upgrading to ABS Pro for an additional cost.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 9828120
Thanks for the quick responses.  But the only reference to DVDs was:
"Argentum Backup can't back up directly to CD and DVD burners."  
Moreover, my Ghost 7.5 does not deal with DVDs.  

My ultimate wish is to have a bootable DVD disc which would format a new HD and move the entire contents of the old HD to the new one intact.  Is this asking too much?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9828606
I think you need take another look at those link Acronis TrueImage supports DVD's
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9828611
So does Ghost and most of the rest of them
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9828620
Why don't you use a spare hard drive and clone to it. That is what I do. So if the main disk goes out I pull that disk out and make the cloned disk the primaray disk and I booting back into XP in less than 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 9828695
Crazy:

I find on the Acronis TrueImage page:

"Supported storage devices (disk image destinations):

    * hard disk drives
    * network drives
    * CD-R(W)
    * DVD-R(W), DVD+R(W)*
    * ZIP®, Jazz® and other removable media
    * IDE, SCSI, IEEE 1394 (FireWire), USB 1.0 / 2.0, PC card storage devices.

* — requires third-party DVD recording software installed."

Well, I already have Roxio, as noted.  Shouldn't it work too?  Yes, and Ghost is a great program, but this is all beside the point I've asked about.  Doesn't anyone know about DVD burners and their use?  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9828780
>>>I already have Roxio. Shouldn't it work too?

In conjunction with Acronis TrueImage yes is should work.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9831192
Windows XP requires 3rd party software to be able to Burn a DVD, but it can Read a Data DVD natively.  But I have never seen anyone use a DVD ghost image for system recovery, so  am not too sure if it would even work.

The Hard Drive image that Crazy mentioned is the best and fastest.  If you do not want to ghost the image to another hard drive, and want to use the DVD solution, I would create an ASR (Automated System Recovery) disk (advanced Ntbackup) and then backup all my data to a folder, burn the data to the DVD and use a combination of ASR, Windows Media CD, and DVD to bring your system back from the dead.

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 9834562
I think what Fatal is saying may be right, that I can't do what I want to do, that is boot from a DVD and copy the contents of a hard drive onto a new one.  But I bet I can create an image of the HD with Drive Image, etc., and burn it to the DVD.  I just need to figure out how to make a DVD bootable.  

And, Crazy is right too, that I can use a second HD, boot with Ghost or PQMagic, copy to the new disk, and be done.  Yeah, yeah, yeah.  But in the age of booting with CDs, as in Bart's Way http://www.nu2.nu to make CDs with an OS on them, etc., why not come into the age of inexpensive DVD drives and discs that can do more?

I'm not going to give up on this yet.

Joe
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9834772
If you could figure out a way to load the drivers for the DVD, then you would be able to access it with an image utility and possibly ghost an image back to a replacement HD.  ( I will have to look into this.  If it isn't out there now, it may be a money maker.)  As far as making it bootable, it is also a driver issue, and should be able to be overcome.  Again, something to think about.  Sounds like a challenge.

One thing though.  I don't know anyone that has less than 15-20 Gb of data on their hard drives, and this would not be a good solution for them.  Better to make good backups.  I personally use an external USB/Firewire Hard Drive for my home systems and server for all my backups.  With these and an Automatic Recovery Disk, I feel rather safe.   (I also am running mirrors on my server, which I also feel good about.)  Backups can be scheduled too, and do not require near the trouble (overhead) as burning.

Hope someone comes up with a good answer for you as I would like to hear it also.  

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9834960
you need a Dos Driver for your DVD drive for read only.

SONY have one for there DVD drives which may work
http://sony.storagesupport.com/dvdrw/dosdrivers.htm

NEC say they dont provide drivers for their drives directly
http://support.necsam.com/OEM/Downloads/
and to contact the vendor you got it from.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 9862894
Looks like we've lost interest in this project.  Excuse me for not reponding more quickly, but work continues -- lots of viruses found these days.  Why is that?

To answer some of the comments, the XP boot disk from bootdisk.com with generic CD drivers work just fine to see the DVD drive, but, of course, you then can't see the NTFS drive.  Even the 1997 Oak driver sees the DVD with 2 plus Gb of data.  That is significant.  And neither the PC DOS (Ghost) nor DR DOS (PQMagic) can see NTFS.  I tried to create a boot DVD with the Ghost Boot PC DOS with Roxio 6.0, but it didn't boot.  There's a lot more to learn about this issue.  

The next idea seems to be to create a Ghost image of the HD, then burn it to a DVD.  Boot with Ghost's PC DOS, and then clone the new HD from the DVD.  And Crazy's note that you should use another HD.  Well, fine, except that a DVD+RW costs about $5 and a reasonably sized HD costs more than $50.  

There's always tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9863418
sysinternals have a tool that lets you read a NTFS partition from DOS, maybe it is work looking at
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9864251
Using another hard disk becomes very cost affective over time. Burning images doesn't necessarily mean it will be restorable. DVD disk degradation and other negative attributes can rear their ugly head when you go to do a restore and find out you can't because something went wrong. Money isn't the issue here, reliability is. Cloning the hard drive to another hard drive is the most reliable and fasted means of backing up. Then after the cloning it is very easy to check if the cloning went ok by booting to the cloned disk and if it boots ok you know you have a good clone. Now you have affectively replicated the drive and you know the replication works and is reliable.

If you can get over the cost issue and hang your hat on the reliability issues using another hard drive makes more since. Believe me I have dealt with this issues for years and found the hardisk cloning the ultimate best solution other then being on a network and backing up to a network drive. I don't trust tapes, CD's or DVD's because they have a higher risk of failure then using an extra hard drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 9878985
Sorry I haven't kept close to this.  You know, work is the curse of the drinking class.

Craz is correct, of course.  But  I'm still hopeful that I can create a DVD boot disk.  I've looked at sysinternals, Fatal, and I need more time to deal with the info.  Can you guys bear with me for a while
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9879083
Sure, we will be around.  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10076860
This question was asked on Nov. 26th and my last response was on Dec. 4th.  Is this a new policy of EE?  Well, OK.  This "old" question was answered, "I'd like to know too" by Fatal Attraction and No Way by Mr. Crazyone -- the No. 1 expert.  If nothing else comes after a couple of days, I'll be happy to award the points.

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10161215
eecomp:

I would like to do that as I'm not ready to give up on this.  But EE has changed so much, that I do not know how to do that.  Could you do it, or could you tell me how?

Thanks.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 10162014
create another question and place a web link in it to this question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlandgr
ID: 10199887
Hello,
jbfstplk also posted a link to Bart's http://www.nu2.nu . Bart has a new tool called "BartPE" which, according to his web site, allows you to create a bootable CD or DVD with Windows XP Home/Professional (or Windows Server 2003) and additional tools (there are predefined "plugins" for Nero, Ad Aware 6, McAfee, Ghost and many other programs but you can also create your own plugins).
See http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
Best of luck,
Jérôme
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlandgr
ID: 10199900
Er, sorry, I am not really awake yet and missed that you were jbfstplk yourself, not a third person ;). So, since you already know about Bart's site, you might already know about BartPE. But since it wasn't yet mentioned here explicitly I thought I'd mention it ;).
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10206725
Jerome,

Sorry, my keyboard doesn't let me use an acute or a circumflex, but I thank you anyway.  I emailed Bart with my question and have yet to hear from him.  I donated some money and hope he will come through.  I'm working on PE, but so far, I haven't been able to master it.

Joe Bfstplk  (Google it)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlandgr
ID: 10207867
Hi Joe,
no problem about the é and ô, I'm used to worse (Jirome, Gerome etc., take your pick) ;).
I learned about BartPE recently reading a tutorial in the German computer magazine c't and am no expert in it, yet, but possibly I can help you mastering it. What exactly are your problems? That there is only an option for a CD ISO (this can be used for DVDs too, as long as the burning program can make bootable DVDs)? How to integrate programs in your customized boot CD that do not already have a predefined plugin? Also, I think that you have to have an XP Home or Professional CD with integrated SP 1 as a basis for BartPE. If you have a CD without SP1, you can integrate it via "Slipstream".
Or do you have other questions about building your custom ISO image?
A good source for help is the forum at http://www.911cd.net/forums/
If you can understand German or know somebody who does, I could scan the c't tutorial for you.

Good luck and if you describe your problems in more detail, I hope we will be able to help you in your bootable DVD project!
Jérôme
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10214856
Thanks for the comment.  I am currently working on BartPE at the office, and will have time tomorrow to continue -- perhaps to the point where I can ask an intelligent question.  Hang with me.  And yes, I have slipstreamed SP 1a to Bart's XP disk, and SP4 to his W2Kpro disk.  (I'm working on the difference between SP1 and SP1a with Sun Java loaded -- any thoughts?)

The Houston Astros have a pitcher who spells his name Jeriome  --  we are very limited in our use of other languages.  I had a girl friend who spoke German, but my wife probably would not like me contactiing her.

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jlandgr earned 250 total points
ID: 10216298
To include Java in BartPE you might want to check out the BartPE plugin described at http://www.jibble.org/bootablejavacd/ .
LOL @ the comment about your wife not wanting you to contact your ex-girl friend ...
Jeriome is a new name to add to my list of variations of "Jérôme", haven't been addressed like that (yet) ;)

Jérôme
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10222961
A lot of work, sale of the computer with the DVD -/+ RW drive, and now babysitting have kept me from moving on.  Thanks for the site at jibble.org.  Tomorrow I'll set up a new DVD burner and work with Bart' PE.

And Jeriome Robertson pronounces his name Jurr-a-me.  So much for spelling.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10338912
Negative!  I even posted a new question pointing to this one, but no responses.  The new EE is not like the old one when there were fewer questions and the experts hung around longer.  I'm going to award the points to the last guy responding.

I guess that it is not possible yet.  Hard to believe.

Joe
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10339505
Go ahead and paste the new post link here so we can follow it...  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlandgr
ID: 10343897
Thanks,
what problems did you encounter with BartPE? Since there were no additional comments here, I assumed that all worked well or that you did not have time yet to further experiment with BartPE, but if you have specific questions, we'll see if we can all work it out together.
Jérôme
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10359214
No, the new link pointed here, and no one seemed to notice.  I just haven't had the time to work with Bart's PE.  Remember that I emailed him with this question, wondering if he had written something on burning a DVD and never heard back.  My first glance at PE was that it was a network administrator's tool.  I hope we'll keep on working on this, guys.

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10359234
You know, this is strange -- I noticed that I had accepted an answer above, and had posted a new question pointing here, to encourage more folks to look at it.  But a couple of weeks later, the moderator wondered about progress.  I responded, and at least you two are still getting the stuff.

Perhaps we (maybe ME) need to know more about the rules and proceedures of the EE.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlandgr
ID: 10359454
Hi,
unfortunately, I wouldn't expect an answer from Bart, much as he undoubtedly appreciated your having donated via PayPal, if I understood you correctly. He still seems to work on BartPE and other projects a lot and if I understood it correctly, he expressed regret somewhere that this made it impossible for him to answer questions about BartPE mailed to him.
Also, I still do not understand fully what the problem with burning a bootable using BartPE is, according to his site and/or the forum (forgot which), you can use the generated CDROM-ISO to burn a bootable DVD, too, if your CD burning software supports this.
You're correct to say that BartPE was developed for admins, but not restricted to networks, and it can be used by anybody, such as people wanting to scan for viruses from a clean system, people trying to repair systems which do not boot anymore etc.
It is a tool to make a custom made (i.e., including other programs besides Windows) bootable CD or DVD based on Windows XP Home/Professional or Windows 2003 (and very possibly 2000). And I gathered that that was precisely what you wanted, correct me if I'm wrong, so I'd definitely suggest trying BartPE.
Good luck,
Jérôme
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10360064
Never tried this product, but it looks easy enough...  Costs a little though..

http://www.ezbsystems.com/easyboot/main.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 10378523
Thanks guys, please hang iin.  The link is

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20858555.html

I've dug deeper into Bart's Preinstallation Environment (whatever that is) and will try to use it to create a boot disk first, then a DVD next.  There is sure a lot of stuff out there, but not much for dummies like me.

Joe
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10378540
I don't quite understand it all either..  When you become the expert, perhaps you can show us how...  :)
0