Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Monitoring Software?

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there such a thing as free network monitoring, IDM, or SNMP software that would do more then my firewall does for me now?
0
Comment
Question by:brewcoke
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 80 total points
ID: 9827905
you say IDM - i'm guessing on linux?

If your firewall or router supports SNMP you can use mrgt to monitor traffic.
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/

If it supports syslogging, look at http://examlog.sf.net/

You're going to have to have a machine to run these on anyway - you could also snort
http://www.snort.org/

Depends on what you're looking to monitor

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 120 total points
ID: 9830840
*****Software*****

Fluke Optiview (Network Inspector) (approx $8000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1609415_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_654.pdf
http://tomshardware.bizrate.com/Fluke%20OPTIVIEW%20NETWORK-INSPECTOR%20SW,mss__cat_id--320,prod_id--6609426,rf--wgg.html

Ethereal (FREEWARE) - Best for sniffing traffic in and out of an interface
http://www.ethereal.com/

Sniffer Pro - Investigator (approx $5000)
http://www.snifferpro.co.uk/

Sniffer Basic (approx $1000)
http://www.networkassociates.com/us/products/sniffer/field/sniffer_basic.htm

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

MTRG (Multi Router Traffic Grapher) (FREEWARE)
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html

IPERF (FREEWARE)
http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

NetworkActiv Scanner 4.0  (FREEWARE)
http://www.networkactiv.com/Scanner.html

NetIQ (FREEWARE)
http://www.ixiacom.com/enterprise/Qcheck.php

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9883495
ThanQ
0