Solved

ODBC driver does not support the requested properties

Posted on 2003-11-26
11
5,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This should be fun.  I am trying to help someone set up a database.  They downloaded this program.  Now when they try to access it online, they get this message: ODBC driver does not support the requested properties.  And the line that it is calling is:  
RS3.Open GeneratedSQL,Conn3,adOpenKeyset,adLockReadOnly 'both keys are to be variables

Using MS Access 2000 - maybe it just needs to be updated?  Thanks!

-Corey
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9828060
what are you doing with the GeneratedSQL Script?
is it a insert statement?
if yes then use
Conn3.open GeneratedSQL

Its a Server Side Error. Not your Side.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9828063
You're using ODBC?  Try using OLE...
"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & server.mappath("db.mdb") & ";Jet OLEDB:Database Password="
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9828141
adilkham when I changed it to: RS3.Conn3.open GeneratedSQL,adOpenKeyset,adLockReadOnly, I received this error:  Object doesn't support this property or method: 'RS3.Conn3'

GaryC123 - I have no idea.  This program that she bought seems to have have a bunch of problems.  Right now, it seems it is:
DataSource3 = "Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ= "& DB_Path &"WebStore/Databases/ShopDB.mdb;"
Apparently there are quite a few different connections that it is trying to establish

Here are some more lines above:
Set Conn3 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set RS3 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
RS3.CursorType = adOpenStatic
Conn3.Open DataSource3
RS3.Open GeneratedSQL,Conn3,adOpenKeyset,adLockReadOnly 'both keys are to be variables
Conn3.Close
set rs3 = nothing
set Conn3 = nothing

-Corey
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9828156
Definitely change to the connection string i mention earlier

DataSource3 ="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & DB_Path &"WebStore/Databases/ShopDB.mdb;"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 100 total points
ID: 9828165
I am sorry i mean change it to this

Conn3.execute(GeneratedSQL)
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9828250
GaryC123, when I used your, I get: Operation must use an updateable query (for RS3.Open GeneratedSQL,Conn3,adOpenKeyset,adLockReadOnly)

adilkhan, when I inputted:  RS3.Conn3.execute(GeneratedSQL),adOpenKeyset,adLockReadOnly - the error was:  Object doesn't support this property or method: 'RS3.Conn3'

-Corey
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9828294
RS3.Open GeneratedSQL,Conn3,2,2
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9828323
GaryC123, using: RS3.Open GeneratedSQL,Conn3,2,2, this is the message:  [Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Operation must use an updateable query
-Corey
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 9828410
Make sure the IUSR account has write permissions on the folder where the db resides - the error means the db/folder is read only so when you try to update or insert a record you get the above error.
Right click the folder, Properties, Security tab, and select the IUSR account or whatever account name you use and set write permissions
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9828424
Hm, well it does the folder does have read/write for anonymous settings.  Is that what you mean?  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9828436
I actually chose secure read-write & that worked.  I also left the changes the way we have talked about.  I wil change them back to check - (there are too many places in this program to change it) :-/

Thanks!

Corey
0