Solved

An interesting case

Posted on 2003-11-26
10
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
An interesting case:

I have following array in coldfusion.

QTOT_ARR[1] = 32
QTOT_ARR[2] = 30
QTOT_ARR[3] = 32
QTOT_ARR[4] = 25
QTOT_ARR[5] = 23
QTOT_ARR[6] = 30

The values in this array vary based on the user's input so there are no fixed values. Also, all these six index of array have different names "R I A S E C"  respectively.

I have three text variables. let's say a1, a2, a3.

Now based on the values in the array I want to store the three highest values in a1, a2 and a3 respectively. If there are two highest values (32 in above example) then I want to store both values in the first variable. a1,a2,a3 are text so we can contactenate strings. I want to store the name of the array index, not the value.

To make things easy, the above example will result into the following output.
a1 = RA
a2 = IC
a3 = S

If all the values are same then we will have following:
a1 = RIASEC

Note: Please suggest minimum piece of code.

slatif
0
Comment
Question by:slatif
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
Comment Utility
I think converting ur array to a list wld help !

but either ways ... u need to sort [arraysort / listsort] to sort the values & then define how to place their indexes in respective variables [a1,a2,a3]

using list if u r able to get
<Cfset myindex_list = "R,I,A,S,E,C">
<Cfset myvalue_list = "32,30,32,25,23,30">

then by doing a list sort on the myvalue_list & getting corresponding index values from myindex_list wld be easy !
just a thought ... let me know if ur interested !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
Comment Utility
are you saying that

QTOT_ARR[1] equates to R
QTOT_ARR[2] equates to I
...
QTOT_ARR[6] equates to C

what are the numeric values for? why not just make a structure that stores R I A S E C?

maybe you could elaborate a little more on what you're doing
0
 

Author Comment

by:slatif
Comment Utility
anandkp: If I sort the myvalue_list then it will rearrange the values. The way it is setup right now, the R stands for first 32(or whatever the first value is), I for 30 and so on. Is there any way I can link these two lists.

jyokum: Yes
QTOT_ARR[1] equates to R
QTOT_ARR[2] equates to I and so on. The numeric values can be any thing for 6 array indexes. In the case above the values are 32 for QTOT_ARR[1], 30 for QTOT_ARR[2]  and so on.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
this works. you'll end up with another array.  I have to ask... what are you doing with this?

<!--- start --->
<cfscript>
QTOT_ARR=ArrayNew(1);
QTOT_ARR[1] = 32;
QTOT_ARR[2] = 30;
QTOT_ARR[3] = 32;
QTOT_ARR[4] = 25;
QTOT_ARR[5] = 23;
QTOT_ARR[6] = 30;

QTOT_STR=ListToArray("R,I,A,S,E,C");
QTOT=QueryNew("");
QueryAddColumn(QTOT,"sVAL",QTOT_STR);
QueryAddColumn(QTOT,"nVAL",QTOT_ARR);
</cfscript>

<cfquery name="qSort" dbtype="query">
SELECT sVAL,nVAL FROM QTOT ORDER BY nVAL DESC
</cfquery>

<cfset qGroups=ArrayNew(1)>
<cfoutput query="qSort" group="nVal">
      <cfset tempString="">
      <cfoutput>
            <cfset tempString=tempString & qSort.sVal>
      </cfoutput>
      <cfset ret=ArrayAppend(qGroups,tempString)>
</cfoutput>

<cfdump var="#qGroups#">
0
 

Author Comment

by:slatif
Comment Utility
jyokum: It's asing me for the datasource at <cfquery name="qSort" dbtype="query">.

What should I use here because we are creating the query within the page. So you are using cfquery to sort the query we just made.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:slatif
Comment Utility
Is there any way we can sort the query that we make using querynew function?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
Comment Utility
what version of CF are you using?

> Is there any way we can sort the query that we make using querynew function?
we need to create it the way it is to maintain the original array order. I don't think we could sort it at that point in time even if we wanted to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slatif
Comment Utility
cold fusion 4.5
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure 4.5 doesn't support   dbtype="query" (a.k.a. query of queries)
too bad, we'll have to come up with something else.

could you please explain what it is you are doing? their may be an easier way to approach this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slatif
Comment Utility
Thanks jyokum. Your code helped. I already had a query that does what your temp query was doing. I used group option with the query.

<cfoutput query="qSort" group="nVal">
     <cfset tempString="">
--->     <cfoutput>
          <cfset tempString=tempString & qSort.sVal>
     </cfoutput>
     <cfset ret=ArrayAppend(qGroups,tempString)>
</cfoutput>

How the <cfoutput> (with --->) functions in the above code.
0