Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP!!! which backupsoftware??

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello!

i have a small samba server with a Raid 1 and a System Harddisk, the hole samba data's are on the Raid 1. i  have got a HP DDS 3 Tape Drive and i want to backup the data of the raid 1 every day on a tape. my first idea was, to realize it with the tar command, but other persons will have some problems to recover files, when i'm in holiday or i'm ill. I search now for a good backupsoftware for linux.
Can anyone help me and give me some names of good software, it would be nice, when the software has a graphicsurface, the software should be freeware. sorry for my bad english, but i hope anyone ca help me
;)

Thanks,
mystixs
0
Comment
Question by:mystixs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9832441
If you want free software you choices are tar or dump, with dump being better choice of the two. One advantage that dump/restore has over tar is that restore has an interactive mode which makes it fairly easy for someone with limited experience to recover data.

Arkeia is a relatively inexpensive commercial package that's probably more like what you are interested in. It has a nice GUI interface and does a good job of scheduled backups. See http://www.arkeia.com/ for more information
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 300 total points
ID: 9833553
I've used arkeia in the past, and it's a nice solution, but if you want a free system, there is always Amanda (http://www.amanda.org/)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9833571
... and here is a a chapter from the book "Unix Backup and Recovery" about Amanda: http://www.backupcentral.com/amanda.html
0