Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net permissions problems

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have installed Visual Studio 2003 and am trying my first page.  After I build it and try to view it though my browser I get the following error.

Access to the path "C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\Temporary ASP.NET Files\webapplication1\8dd84b00\b065eec7" is denied

I have given ASPNet FULL control of the Microsoft.NET folder and made sure it propogated to all children.

Not sure if this has anything to do with it but there is not \webapplication1\ folder under "Tempory ASP.NET Files"

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:dbashley1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ainapure
ID: 9828361
dbashley1,

I just checked on my computer and I did find out "Temporary ASP.Net Files" folder on my machine. Are you saving your .net page before you try to view in the browser?

-amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbashley1
ID: 9829398
Yes.  I save the aspx and and aspx.vb file.  Then I select build solution from the VS options.  The build is successful (no errors reported).  Then I try to view the files and get the error.  

If it helps, I am running 2003 enterprise server.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SampathK earned 1000 total points
ID: 9829828
Try for this link...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=823379

It will help...
0