Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No ID Address Mark was Found - Error when trying to read any floppy disk

Posted on 2003-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
16,966 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

I have a problem, I've just install Windows XP Professional and SP1 on my PC. This was an upgrade from ME. No I cannot access the floppy drive. The error reported in No ID address mark was found. I've tried new floppy disks and get the same error.

The disks read ok on an identical installation, I've search everywhere for a solution.

Can anyone help?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:brownsw42
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 9828391
Try doing a full format (not a quick format) on a disk, can you read and write to that one?

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9828409
Dear brownsw42,

Check the suggestions here

Troubleshooting Floppy Disk Drive Problems in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q131690

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9828434
If the disks were quick formatted on your other system then this is normal behavior. Microsoft recommends that you do a normal format of the diskette.

This link is for an older version of NT server but my guess is that the behavior is wide spread across all the products.
Quick Format Results in No ID Address Mark Found
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;130627


Try this:
In a system that you can read the diskette copy all the files to a temporary folder.
Format the diskette. Don't do a quick format. Do a full format.
Now move the files back onto the diskette and try to read them in your XP system.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 9828437
I found this information on the web

--- Snip ----

ATTENTION all those having floppy drive problems with XP - I found
what I think causes it.

I, like many others, have been unable to use the floppy drive ever
since I upgraded to XP SP-1.  I could use it fine with the original
version.  I decided to do a test.  I did a fresh install of the
original XP.  The floppy worked fine with no problems.  I then updated
the OS to SP-1, still no problems.  The only thing that I noticed was
that the SMBUS Controller driver needed to be installed.  I remebered
that this was an Intel controller (I have the Gigabyte GA-8IHXP
motherboard with Intel 850E chipset).  I downloaded and installed the
latest Intel Chipset Driver installation program, rebooted, and the
SMBUS Controller was now installed correctly.  I tried the floppy
drive and it DIDN'T work.  Go figure.  I did a system restore back to
the XP SP-1 update and after rebooting I checked the SMBUS Controller
and it was installed correctly.  I checked the floppy drive and also
no problems.  I assume from this that if the Intel Chipset Install
utility is used, then it causes this problem with the floppy drive.  I
did a fresh install of Windows XP SP-1 by itself and my floppy didn't
work.  I guess the only way to resolve the problem is to install the
original version, then update to SP-1, and don't install the Intel
driver

OR, MAYBE (like what I did)

install the original version, then update to SP-1, and install the
Intel driver, then restore to the SP-1 update so that the SM BUS will
load correctly.

Peter Hutchison

-- Snip ---

IceRaven
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 9828443
The above solution relates directly to the error:

"A: not accessible, no id address mark found on floppy".

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9828493
u can flash the bios with latest image. see if this solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 1000 total points
ID: 10070549
Split the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brownsw42
ID: 10083266
The answer to my problem was a hardware failure, changing the floppy drive resolved this issue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angelfirefive
ID: 11899233
I have a similar problem but WORSE.  I get the same error message.  In addition, I cannot access the floppy drive at all.  When I attempt to format the floppy from within the MyComputer window, it stops responding and restarts explorer.  Everything freezes until explorer restarts.  I have this problem on 2 machines. Both desktops.  One with XP Home with SP1 and one with XP Pro with SP1.  Is there any way around this without having to re-install the OS without SP1?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angelfirefive
ID: 11899447
Seems I found a solution to the No ID address problem.  Now I have a new one  (haha).  Now Windows XP can't format the disk.
0