Solved

Sendmail doesn't send mail to outside my domain

Posted on 2003-11-26
12
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I use sendmail to send mails. I am not able to send mail to domains other than mine . i.e if I try sending a mail to yahoo account , it doesn't go but it can recieve from yahoo domain. I am very new to all these and I don';t know how can I make it work. This is very improtant to me as I have a webserver running and I need to send mails to lot of people in other domains regularly. I was always assuming that my mails are reaching them but recently got to know it's not. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Achivee
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9828534
what Opearting system u are using.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9828556
do u have relay server.
This is for Linux.
----------------------
if yes then u can add relay ip address to

add ip addresses to /etc/mail/access
Just insert a new line such as:

xxx.xxx.x.xxx  RELAY  (to relay from one machine)
or
xxx.xxx.x  RELAY (to relay from the whole subnet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achivee
ID: 9828613
I am using MAndrake Linux 9.1 and I don't know anything about relay server. I am very new to this field. Kindly help me configuring this.
I use kmail for other purposes and it uses smtp to send mails on the port 25 and if I send throguh this, mails are recieved at the other end in my case  recieve at yahoo account
If I use sendmail through commandline and give
sendmail sv_veena@yahoo.com
I don't recieve any
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Achivee
ID: 9828618
My /etc/mail/access file has below lines.
# by default we allow relaying from localhost...
localhost.localdomain       RELAY
localhost           RELAY
127.0.0.1           RELAY


Does this help
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9828644
edit your sendmail.cf

# "Smart" relay host (may be null)
DS

edit it to:
# "Smart" relay host (may be null)
DSmail.your-provider.domain
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9828648
whereby mail.your-provider.domain is the smtp-host you normally use when sending email directly out of an e-mail client.

after editing just restart sendmail and everything should be fine...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9829514
set the relay to your smtp host so that all emails not in your domain can be relayed to the net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achivee
ID: 9853450
Thank you very much Shiv
It's working now. DS was null initially.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9855550
great! now can you please accept shiv's answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9860630
Good to know you got the issue resolved. You can close the question by following this guidelines:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 250 total points
ID: 10315993
the question is answered.
0