Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email attachments

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have been getting a few similar emails all with three attachments. It looks as if it is a failed email delivery notice but why the attachments? Can someone please tell me what they are and is it safe to open those attachments?

The three attachments are:

ATTx.tmp
ATTx.dat
ATTx.eml
0
Comment
Question by:bkhong
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9828551
I think it is a worm that is spamming your email box..

DOnot open unless you know from whom it is coming from. Also mind you that if a worm is in your friends computer and your email address is in his address book , it can come to you . So just donot open it ..

Delete the email

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9829232
Sometime depending on the format configured SMTP servers will take the original failed email and send it as an attachment to the notification email. This is simply by design and can be switched on or off.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9839040
It could be someone's "signature".  I really don't think you need to adjust your habits to their ego if that is the case (ie, to not click).  If you are well configured and protected and curious, try looking at them with simple editor such as NotePad (not Word) and you may see better what they are.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 9839103
Try to panic a little less, take a look at:

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=EML

"Outlook Express Electronic Mail:

Note: .EML files are used by other E-mail clients as well. Note: .EML files with "funny" names in multiple folders implies the Nimda worm. OE removes access to attachments using this file extension. However, using forward on the tool bar in OE the attachment shows as an envelope that if clicked opens the attachment (use caution if you do this, it could be a worm)."



It helps to know who was sending the eMail. Possibly, all the multiples indicate a joke that is continually forwarded from one person to next, and one of those file could even be some information about one of the forwards/forwardings

What this means is, is that there is not a single agreed upon way to send and receive mail, and without their adherences to proper 'standards', the SW providers leave it to normal users to figure out what the inconsistencies are.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9839143
WhatIs?

EML Microsoft Outlook Express mail message (MIME RFC 822)

DAT Data file
DAT A data file extension used to designate an error message in a inbound internet email message (Microsoft Exchange Server v 5.0)  
DAT WordPerfect Merge Data
DAT Extension used for some MPEG files

TMP Temporary file (Microsoft Windows) (ALL)
0