Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SNDDST Fails

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I’m using SNDDST command to send the email to my customer. But some of them not receiving the emails b’se of bad email address …Is there any way to capture the undelivered messages?

Can I use SNDDST command to send an email to more then one person. If yes How?
0
Comment
Question by:sireeshamanchala
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 600 total points
ID: 9829110
I don't configure my AS/400 to receive e-mail too, and I set the AS/400 smtp address to another mailbox of valid e-mail address:
 CHGDIRE USRID(USER SYSTEM) USRDFNFLD((SMTPRTE SMTP 'myname@yahoo.com'))
The result is, when i send email from user USER, recipient will see that the email is coming from myname@yahoo.com, and if there's failure delivery, it'll be sent to that address too.

For sending to more than 1 person:
SNDDST TYPE(*LMSG) TOINTNET((user1@domain.com) (user2@domain.com) .....)
or if you press F4 with SNDDST, then put + sign on Internet Recipient
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 400 total points
ID: 9831243
Hi sireeshamanchala,

To get response of the undeliverable message, I'm sure you hav to activate the POP server on your AS/400.

About the mutiple addresses, dedy_djajapermana is right, but there is also a very nice tool that even let you send Mime format and attachments etc. See http://www-922.ibm.com/mmail/start

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10470624
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept dedy_djajermana comment as answer
Accept murphey2 comment as assisted answer
 

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
daveslater
Page Editor

0