Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Options Programs default email

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
2 email programs are used on my computer--Outlook 2002/SP-2 & Eudora 6.0.1.1.  I want Outlook to be the default email program.  If I set Outlook as the email program in Internet Options, and later open Eudora, the default email program in Internet Options changes to Eudora.

Is there any way to prevent this from happening and have the default remain as Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:gleasonll
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9828689
Did you the same going inside outlook ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9828690
Usually when you open the email client it asks if you want it to be the default client. Just say no when you open Eudora.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9828691
Go inside outlook

go to tools --> options ---> other
and under general enable "Make outlook the default email program ".

Now try doing the same in Internet explorer

Also go inside Eudora and disable the option of checking whether eudora is the default email program everytime you open it

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9828693
gleasonll,
   Go to the options menu of Eurdora and uncheck the default option.  Go to options menu in Outlook and make it the default email.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9828694
Also open Eudora's configuration manager and see if there is an option to force it not to be the default.
0