Solved

Restoring Outlook Express Folders/Saved Email's - On old hard drive, can't find them!

Posted on 2003-11-26
12
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just installed a new PC, using XP Home, MS OE 6.  OE is working normally.  I installed my old hard drive in the new PC, as a slave on IDE Primary.  I can access and search the old drive (D, was C on old PC) (Win 98SE, OE 6 also)  but cannot find my saved emails.  They gotta be there!  All I want to do is copy them to the new OE of course.  I've copied just about everything else of interest successfully but this one baffles me.

Any tips?  I can't be the first one to encounter this problem.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rleieio
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9828725
Dear rleieio,

Check outlook express emails here

C:\Documents and Settings\< profile name >\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{2E97D07A-1942-41B9-AC15-ACFB29EDA504}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9828727
Mind you the Local settings folder is hidden

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleieio
ID: 9828853
Hi Sunray, thanks for the quick response!

The saved email notes are on what is now my "D" drive.  It used to be the "C" drive on my old PC, running Windows 98 SE.  I want to copy the saved email notes from that old drive to my new "C" drive. and include in my new OE 6 on that drive.  (Once I get everything copied over I will probably just use the D drive as a backup)

I tried finding the file you outlined, and can access the new one on the new system, but it doesn't work on the old drive.  Can you tell me how to find the files on what is now "D", and in the Win 98 format?

Bob
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9828883
Search for .DBX file

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleieio
ID: 9829028
Hi Sunray,

OK, I searched on D *.dbx, found the files, I think.  I copied the key ones to a CD, then tried to copy them to their proper folders on the new system.  

I don't think I was successful yet.  Got a suggestion on the easiest way to copy files from the old folders on "D" (also  now on CD "S") to "C"?

Gotta go to dinner now, more later?

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9829038
rleieio,

Once having those files , go to outlook express and start importing .

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/oe/importing.asp

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 9830506
Dont forget after burning to CD the files will be flagged read only, you need to go to their properties and untick the read only box :0)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleieio
ID: 9833455
Happy Thanksgiving!  I appreciate your on-going help, but now I must drive to Grandmother's House (actually I live in it, I'm grandpa)

I doodled for a couple of hours this morning, trying to move the old message files to my new setup.  Nothing worked, and at one point I accidently deleted by overwriting, my inbox folder, with lots of stuff in it, including these Expert conversations.  Was able to retrieve from the Recycle Bin.

Sunray, I followed your advice, found the .dbx files on the old hard drive, learned that by clicking on them I opened up an old Parson's Technology Address Book application, but only partially.  Had to use Cont-Alt-Delete to get out of it.  I tried the import feature in my new and current system, tried importing from the "D" drive's OE/dbx's, which didn't work, then I tried importing from a copy of the dbx files I had burned onto a CD, that didn't work either.

At this point I'm sort of stuck.  Can you maybe give me a blow-by-blow sequence that will do the job for me?

Happy Turkey, and what time zone are you in?  Latest note in the middle of the night?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleieio
ID: 9840798
Hi again Sunray.  Are you giving up on me?

I tried again today to find a way to copy the .dbx files to my new OE Folders, but no luck.

I don't know what the significance is of the Local Settings being hidden.  What do I DO about that?  Is that part of the reason I'm striking out?

As I said, Import/Export from OE doesn't seem to work either.  I'm stumped, and am increasing the point value of this one to 500, the max?  It must be tougher than I thought.

Cheers,

Bob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Dickason
ID: 9951441
Sunray, I saw your advice as to getting Outlook messages from one drive to another.
 
I have a strange situation.
 
I can do the *.dbx search on each of two drives. I see the .dbx files for each drive. They are somewhat different because of what I describe below.
 
However, when I use My Computer to get to the identities folders, they are the same for each drive and show up as empty folders. At one time, I saw they had subfolders of microsoft>outlook express. I didn't do anything that I am aware of but they are not showing up. I have things set up to show all files.
 
I should mention that I have two identities, my wife and I. The two drives were at one time mirror images. However, I need to switch the boot drive to one which had not been used for 10 days to receive mail. I need the messages to move to the new boot drive. I know what other files have changed, e.g., excel, and can simply copy them over.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9951492
>>  way to copy the .dbx files to my new OE Folders, but no luck

Did you try importing the dbx files and it wont work .. are you getting any error ?

I just gave you a suggestion that Local settings folder is hidden. You can go to folder options ( open my computer ---> tools --> folder options ---> view and enable "show hidden files  and folders") and check the presence of .dbx file in the path  I had already given

OK i get it if import doesnot work try reinstalling OE and check if that would work

Sorry for the late response. I am just buried with lots of work

Sunray
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 11145174
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0