Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mandrake 9.2 ATI 7500 All-In-Wonder

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I downloaded and installed Mandrake 9.2(3 ISO's).  It installed without any problems.  XP and Mandrake are on the same drive but in separate partitions.  Mandrake's boot loader, loads either OS well.
 
SITUATION: I have and ATI 7500 All-In-Wonder that works well on in XP,

PROBLEM: When I boot into Mandrake, the x-windows servers does not load.  In other words, I can get to the command line (and successfully log in).  No graphics.

QUESTION:  I assume that Mandrake does not have an ATI driver in the downloaded ISO's.  Is there a solution to this?

0
Comment
Question by:ryan3d
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9829277
try
modprobe agpgart
or
as root, type lsmod and find agpgart.
and see if the module are loaded or not.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 9830593
Run XFdrake. I've noted that when you do an "expert" install, it is very easy to miss this setup step altogether.

Mandrake do have drivers for most, if not all, ATI cards since they use XFree86 version 4.3 ... which certainly should support your card.
Log on as root and type
XFdrake
at the prompt.
If you want it, you can have XFdrake set you up for automatic start of X, or you could opt to use the startx command from textmode instead.

If the problem persists, we'll be here to help you delve into it.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 9832788
OK I'll give the suggestions a try.  Sorry about not getting back sooner but yahoo delivered your emails to my 'bulk' mailbox.  I usually don't look in it but I will for this session.
0