Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a trust between domains via a vpn tunnel running sonic wall

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I currently have two sites I connected via vpn tunnel with Sonic wall. One site has 10.10.10.1 subnet the remote site has a 10.10.11.1. I am able to ping each subnet as well as connect to share on each subnet via the run command, but I cannot create a trust relationship between both domains. Although I can connect to a share via the run command on the remote subnet I cannot see it when I browse network. The firewall is set to allow all outbound traffic, and on the tunnel netbios traffic is allowed. I have one Domain running windows 2003 server the other windows 2000 for the Domain  
0
Comment
Question by:dvargas13
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 2000 total points
ID: 9833250
This is certainly possible, as I've done it here (mind you with different VPN hardware, but still...). It sounds like  you're OK on the VPN side. I think the problem is name resolution.

In order to create a trust (or browse, for that matter) you need to setup name resolution between the sites. Here's what I would do.

In your DNS server, add a secondary zone for the other site's domain, and do a zone transfer. In their DNS server, add a secondary zone for your site's domain, and do a zone transfer. Once this is working, you should be able to find them by name, and create the trust.

In addition (for extra measure) you could setup WINS servers in each site (if you haven't already) and then configure the WINS servers as replication partners.

Once you do this you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 9840084
I don't think DNS resolution will help any here.

WINS is the most important factor here. Trust Relationships rely on netbios name resolution. So follow Jammypak's advice and setup a WINS server at each end of the link. Have all workstations and servers point to their local WINS server. Then setup Push Pull replication in both directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvargas13
ID: 9840867
I think setting up the a secondary zone for dns will resolve the problem the last thing I want to do is use a Wins server. I will set it up on Monday, and I will let you know the outcome thanks for the help.
0