Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating non-tiling background images

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I am using DW 4 and have used the method below which was posted in here a couple of years back:

-----
To make the background non-tiling you have to use css.

You can do it from Dreamweaver own menus this way:
1. Do F7 so you get up the CSS Styles menu
2. On the bottom of this menu click the sheet symbol for New Style.
3. In type choose 'Redefine HTML Tag' and in Tag choose 'body'. Click OK.
4. Choose Category 'Background' and browse for your background image.
5. In Repeat choose 'no-repeat' then click OK.

If you are coding yourself you can do it quicker by applying this attribute to your body tag:
<body style="background-image: url(yourimage.gif); background-repeat: no-repeat}">

This is supported by Netscape4/IE4 and up and is a part of the CSS standard.

-----

But am facing a couple of problems:

1). Have tried the method and hit F12 to preview in browser but i don't see the image at all. Sometimes the image appears cropped...

2). Have tried to change to Horizontal and Vertical Positions but to no avail. Image remains in the top left hand corner only.

Furthermore, section like Attachment, Horizontal and Vertical Positions have got an '*' beside it which means: '*Indicates styles not currently diaplayed in Dreamweaver.'

Kindly advise.

Regards,


0
Comment
Question by:aquariaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 600 total points
ID: 9829438
Where would you like the image place?  Top right, top middle ?

http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_background.asp

-Corey
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9829543
if Pic in a Table

<style>
TABLE
{background-repeat:no-repeat;}
</style>


and for the Body BG

<style type="text/css">
body {
       background-attachment: fixed;
       }
</style>

also try
       background-image: url(images/bg.jpeg);
       background-repeat: no-repeat;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 9832581
aquariaz,

>1). Have tried the method and hit F12 to preview in browser but i don't see the image at all. Sometimes the image >appears cropped...
This sounds really weird.. Can you post the code you use for this?

>2). Have tried to change to Horizontal and Vertical Positions but to no avail. Image remains in the top left hand >corner only.
If you want the image repeated, yuo can't do 'no-repeat'. Use 'repeat' instead.

>Furthermore, section like Attachment, Horizontal and Vertical Positions have got an '*' beside it which >means: '*Indicates styles not currently diaplayed in Dreamweaver.'
This simply means that DW will not render this, but you have to open yuor file in abrowser to see this effect.

-klykken
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gump2k
ID: 9912555
Try it as a background image to a table, the table can be blank and 100% of the page, this means adjusting CSS on the table not the body. Or create a custom style and apply that to the body of the page or table
0