Solved

canon fb630p will not work with xp pro

Posted on 2003-11-26
12
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
xp pro and my canon fb630p don't seem to agree. I have installed a pci double parallel port card but to no avail. My canon printer works ok. I keep getting the message port in use. I have plugged scanner back on the original p/port on the motherboard and changed my bios settings yo epp. nothing has worked. any help at all would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Jim.
0
Comment
Question by:hamish140643
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9829401
Are you shutting the system down before you plug in the parallel device?  (Parallel and COM port devices are not designed to be installed or removed while the operating system is running.)  You should turn off the camera, and shut down the computer. Then turn (plug in powered on) on the camera, and start the computer.  Plug and Play should detect it then.  Then use Scanners and Cameras off the Control Panel to install the Canon.  (Unfortunately I have never worked with you model, so I don't know the configuration.)

Let us know if the port message is still there.  We will try something else.

FE
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9830194
Hi

Are you happy that hte PCI card is seen nby XP ok? check device manager.

if you have installed the drivers shut the PC down pluged the device in and started the PC up and XP still cant see the product then maybe itis not mcompatable, but we can check this.

If the cable to the device can come off at the device end, then replace the cable and/or the power cable also.

How old is the device?

H
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 9833036
get the latest drivers for ur scanner form here:

http://software.canon-europe.com/Scanners/Flatbed_Scanners/CanoScan_FB630P460.asp

then uninstall any other old drivers or software if u have installed them. unplug the scanner.
restart the computer. now install the setup program which u have just downloaded from the above link. (remember the driver setup is number 2 in this link)

when installation is finished. restart the system. after restartting plug ur scanner. it should be detected now. other wise come back and tell us the problem.

GOOD LUCK :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9833103
Just noticed that I assumed that your Canon was a camera.  Duh....  sorry, just replace camera with the scanner in my post.  Need to finish my first cup of coffee before I start responding to these posts.

Thanks SS for specifying the device as a scanner.

FE
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9846246
that's not a really BIG problem Fatal ;)

BTW where is hamish140643 =)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9846343
Guess he (or she) is afk.   Maybe away for Thanksgiving?  Not a bad idea to get the heck out of town for a while.  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9846441
hahahaha =D

ya may be ;)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9871463
Dear hamish140643, come back and plzz do tell us that if any of our comment helped u r not ??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9871648
Maybe he tried to fix it with a hammer?  Sure would explain his demise.  :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10074144
hmmmmmmmmmmmm well can't say anything with surity...coz the asker hasn't posted a single comment :-|
otherwise any of the above comments should solve the problem !!
I think point split is better here :-$

!! REGARDS !!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10074760
Fine by me....  I am easy...  :)
0