Solved

new to 2000

Posted on 2003-11-26
11
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i am ne w to windows 2000 and i just had a couple questions........


is 2000 built on DOS

if it is how can i boot to DOS?


& where are windows 2000 passwords stored?

i see there are no .pwl files

thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:EverythingVB
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9829266
>>>if it is how can i boot to DOS?

No

>>>where are windows 2000 passwords stored?


In the same hive of the registry
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9829268
In the same hive of the registry = In the SAM hive of the registry

Which you don't want to mess with and the passwords are encrypted so you can't just pull them out at will.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9829273
>>>s 2000 built on DOS

I  meant to say no on this rather than on "if it is how can i boot to DOS?"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:EverythingVB
ID: 9829279
is there a way to remove the sam file temporarily like copy to a floppy then put it back?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9829293
Yeah but why
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9829313
You can open a command prompt by typing "cmd" into the Start>Run prompt.

There is a way to remove the SAM, but it's tricky, and once you did you'd have no real way to log back into the system, I believe.  You may be able to log back in as the administrator account, but I'm not sure.

Just as a curiousity, why would you want to 'remove' the sam file 'temporarily' and then put it back??  I can see no valid purpose to this, except to circumvent security, which is a no-no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EverythingVB
ID: 9829319
just to be able to do it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EverythingVB
ID: 9829325
it's my own pc not a work pc or anything
where i'd be getting into other peoples stuff
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9829328
Boot to the Recovery Console cd your way to the Windows\System32\Config folder and run this command

copy SAM a:\

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9829336
Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;229716


To start the Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10, or press R to repair, and then C to start the Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 9829347
After copy

DEL SAM
0