Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How should I back up this?

Posted on 2003-11-26
19
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have Dantz Retrospect Express. I need to make a backup of all my iPhoto pics, iTunes songs, iDVD and iMovie movies. They are all kept in my "shared folder". When I make a backup, should I make a backup each individual folder? Or should I just backup the "shared folder" itself?
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9829452
Just backup the whole shared folder. Why bother with retrospect for such a simple backup? Use something simple. Versiontracker is loaded with small tools designed for simple backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9832154
Simple backup? What do you mean Weed? What would be a complicated backup? The reason why I asked if I should backup each individual or the whole folder containing each folder is fear of failure. Fear that maybe in the future if my data were to get lost, and I wanted to restore it back, I don't want a whole mess of problems to occur. And then have somebody tell me.."you shoud have backed up everything individually". Which backup from Versiontracker do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9834861
Using Retrospect to back up a single folder is like using a 6,000 lb SUV to go grocery shopping. That's making a simple backup overly complex. Any of the backup utils from VT would be fine. When you do a search for "backup" check out the ratings column as a guideline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9834933
BTW...why can't I just copy the files or folder over to the backup drive rather then backup?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:georgemp
ID: 9839850
you can just copy over the files to the backup drive (in this case) and it should work. This was a easy option to back up entire systems till OS 9. But, with OS X, there are a whole bunch of hidden files and dragging a folder or volume over doesn't copy all these necessary hidden files to the target drive, resulting in a unusable (unbootable and incomplete) system.
However, for documents, a simple drag and drop works fine. For your iTunes, iPhoto and iMovie files a simple drag and drop would work just fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9840737
Ok sounds fair enough. But what if I want to backup my WHOLE entire home folder. Will that work too? I downloaded and tried Deja Vu from versiontracker. It worked once but then it didn't work again. Just found out it doesn't work with Panther.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9841182
If you do your home folder you probably want to backup each folder inside it individually. Still not hard, and still doable with drag-n-drop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:georgemp
ID: 9841239
when you are making your backup, u can just do a single drag and drop of your home folder and it should work. When you are doing a restore, u might want to do a individual drag and drop.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9842660
Aren't there any FREE backup programs at Versiontracker that will work like Deja Vu...but actually work in Panter?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9843138
Did you look on versiontracker? They do say right next to the listings whether theyre freeware, shareware, or commercial. Otherwise, drag-n-drop is more than adequate for your situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9845251
Honestly, I don't feel like paying. And as for free...I checked and almost everybody had something bad to say about each program. But I will do as said. I will just drag and drop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9845258
Hey! there's no more splitting points on this board? Ok, so bottom line if I want to backup everything in my home folder then I should just drag and drop the whole home folder over to my external drive?? But if I want to restore, then I should drag and drop each folder individually?? Right or wrong?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 9846094
Someone says something bad about every program. Usually it's because theyre too stupid to figure out how it works, or havent read the documentation.

Yes, if you want to back up your home folder, just copy it somewhere else. If you want to restore, I personally would delete the contents of your working home folder and replace it with the contents of the backup. Why? Because the home folder is tied to your user account. Your system may not like that your home folder just got deleted. So just replace its contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9846381
So there's no more point splitting on this forum?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9846406
There is still a way to split. Use Command-F to do a search for "split" on this page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9847696
It didn't find anything.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9847855
Split points is 3 lines above the input box.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Macintosh/splitPoints.jsp?qid=20809771
Might work too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 9849712
It says points must be at least 40 points to split.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9855400
Dunno. My two open questions have the Split Points link still.
0