Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How2ViewMPEG-Files

Posted on 2003-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
SITUATION:  I have Mandrake 9.2 and XP(NTFS) on the same drive but in separate partitions.  They both boot-up well.

PROBLEM:  How do I: #1 enable Mandrake to read the MPEG files on the NTFS partition?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan3d
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 200 total points
ID: 9829788
I think you have to mount your NTFS in your mandrake, have a look here http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/info/ntfs.html which quite good on linux with NTFS, so after you mount the NTFS, you can play the mpeg file, but you have to set the file right of your mpeg files in the NT for everyone before you open the mpeg files in linux.

for playing mpeg files you can use mplayer have a check here http://www.mplayerhq.hu/homepage/design6/news.html, it's free

Hope this info can help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9830641
It should have "detected" the windows drive(s) during install, and set you up for mounting it/them somewhere already. You can check where it is mounted with the
mount
command. It'll probably be /mnt/windows. You can access files from this filesystem (at least for reading) pretty much as you'd access any file on linux:-).

mplayer 0.91 is included in the distributiuon. If you checked "mutlimedia station" (or whatever it's called... I use swedish locales when possible:-) it's already installed.
When you get X running it'll likely be on the main menus Multimedia submenu. You'll also have some nice filemanagers to "browse" the filesystem(s), if you like graphical views better;-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 9833021
OK - I have to eat some turkey today but I'll look at these suggestions tomorrow.  
Happy-TDay
0