Solved

How do I save my whole mailbox in Outlook 97?

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am switching PC's and need to save all my e-mail. What would be the best way to do this? Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Millwood
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9829355
Millwood,
   You can backup your PST file.  Here is how

Outlook Backup, Restore, or Move Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 9829356
take a look here

OL97: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;168644&Product=out97
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9829378
Dear Millwood,

You may also want to synchronize data between pc's


http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sync.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9829384
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 9829437
Thank all you guys for the super quick response. I need this tonight.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9829444
You are welcome :)
0