Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Promoting BDC No PDC, PDC was formatted

Posted on 2003-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-21
I have a BDC running and need to convert it to the PDC, There was a PDC but it was lost during a raid failure.

1.) I need to know the steps and any advice toward Promoting the BDC.

2.) Possibly a good site that can step me through such a process.

0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9829388
dcpromo.exe is what I use in an NT environment.

Is this nt/win2k/win2003, what?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 9829498
You don't need PDC online to promote BDC to PDC, just open Server Menager on the BDC, you have to be loged in ad Administrator,
iside the Server Menager select the BDC from the Computer menu choose -> Promote to primary domain controler, then choose yes on the message box,then press F5 to refesh server menager window and you shoud see your new PDC.

the only difference between PDC and BDC is that PDC has rea/write copy of SAM database ( usenames and passwords) and BDC has just read copy.
You don't really need to do anything exept the steps above.

take care
sebo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 9829506
That worked great Sebo,

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9833009
Glad I could help
0