Solved

Is php has functions which can read and get the data from barcode scanner?

Posted on 2003-11-26
11
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is php has functions which can read and get the data from barcode scanner? If not, asp or jsp can do that? Anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:bac3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattjp88 earned 63 total points
ID: 9829446
None of these languages can do that.  All the ones that you mentioned at server side, which means that they can't interact with the user's computer.  To use a scanner, you would need to develop a program that can interact with a port on a computer.  I would probably say visual basic or java.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bac3
ID: 9829556
For example, a librarian using a barcode scanner to scan the code, using what can get the number?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 9829689
Well, when you buy the actual scanner, it probably comes with software.  But it is impossible to get it with php or any other webdev language.  I would try the Visual Basic section, I would be that you could get something there.  But the scanner should have come with a program to run it.

-Matt
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9829713
Just to extend on Matt's comment, I suggest you use java for developing such a program because visual basic requires numerous windows componants to run, so if you want to run the program on a machine with an operating system that isn't windows, the program will not run.
Java is alot more complicated but it certainly has it's good sides.

Ask for this question to be moved to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/
If you post a question in community support, they will happily move it for you.

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bac3
ID: 9829766
Anyone know the theory of the barcode scanner. Is there any web site introduces?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bac3
ID: 9829777
I know Java, but not i haven't been using for a long long period. I think java can do that, but it must very difficult!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bac3
ID: 9829808
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:OBCT
OBCT earned 62 total points
ID: 9829860
I just had a look at the website you posted and it looks like a good program from what I read. I didn't see the price on it and I'm not sure what your budget is, so if you can afford it and/or you need it, then certainly contact the developers to get more information. If you do, be sure to ask what system requirements the program needs, mostly because I'm not sure which port they would use.
If you don't want to buy it, then I strongly suggest you try yourself. Plus you will get a good sense of achievement once you've finished.
A good place to look for a source code to start you off would be www.planet-source-code.com then run a search in the java section.
Good luck :)

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9918406
bac3,

Please post a comment to let us know how you are going with your project.

Cheers

-OBCT
0