Solved

can linux read fat or ntfs?

Posted on 2003-11-26
9
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hello friends, this is prabin. I want to know that can linux able to read fat or ntfs? if it can, how?
please help me..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prabinchamling
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Linux can certainly read FAT.
NTFS support is also provided.

how to u want to read. do u have some partition/hard disk written in fat/ntfs format and u want to read or what.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
To read NTFS, u have to install NTFS specific rpms for linux. u can find them from here.
http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net//

FAT format is common to linux and windows. so it can be read without much problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
for FAT32, u have to mount FAT partition like this.

mount /dev/hdax /mnt/win -t vfat
where hdax is the windows partition number, and /mnt/win is the path where U will mount the files (U nead to create the folder win with mkdir command).
once mounted u can goto /mnt/win and do whatever u wish to do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
well shivsa already gave you the answer, and yes linux can read FAT16 and/or FAT32, and NTFS.

But becareful on write something to NTFS, 'cos of the security flag is difference between NTFS and ext3/ext2 (linux file system).

for mounting the FAT32/FAT16, shivsa already show you how, if you want to have the FAT16/FAT32 mount to your linux everytime you startup your linux box you have to edit the file called fstab in /etc, below is an eg.

/dev/hdax               /win             fat32    defaults        1 2

so everytime you start your linux it will mount the FAT32/FAT16 partition into /win

for NTFS please also have a look here http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/info/ntfs.html which is very good place to understand NTFS with linux.

if you need to read the linux from your windoz, you have to use the 3rd parties software have a look here http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm

Hope this info can help
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
the question is answered.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
it's true as I said shivsa gave the answer, I gave some add on like explore2fs
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by shivsa
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0